Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2020, 05:35 PM
awritersparadise awritersparadise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 188
Default After Win Update - PT hardware is either not installed or used by another program

Using Pro tools with Apollo UAD quad firewire . Win 10 - working fine forever... then windows did an update last August.. and immediately upon reboot.. I get "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program"..

Tried a bunch of things to no avail, so I uninstalled Windows Updates...and it starts back working fine. but windows forces an update every 30 day no matter what.

Same problem... repeat... uninstall... 30 days... repeat.. uninstall.

I shouldn't have to roll back my computer every month to August of 2019 to get it to work with Pro tools..
Everything else I have is up to date.. always is.. latest drivers..

Things I've tried:
- Check Ilok. same prob
- trashed prefs. same prob
- update to the latest PT driver ... same prob
- I Set Windows so it uses the Apollo for system sounds and see if that works okay. If it does then the Apollo itself is okay - so it's not Apollo.

I can't be the only one with this problem?
Appreciate any help you can give.
Thank you!
Stacy
__________________
Custom Thermaltake PC / Windows 10 / 16 gigs of ram / Intel I-9 CPU (12 cores) / UAD Apollo Quad Firewire Interface / M.2 System Drive / 5TB Solid State Session Drive / Pro Tools 2019 Subscription
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2020, 10:01 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,024
Default Re: After Win Update - PT hardware is either not installed or used by another progra

As this is a Microsoft and UA issue you will get better info on UA’s foums as there are many users with that same problem there. Maybe someone can give some pointers but here I doubt anyone can do much for you TBH.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2020, 10:04 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,797
Default Re: After Win Update - PT hardware is either not installed or used by another progra

Don't assign Windows system sound to the Apollo.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2020, 10:14 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,436
Default Re: After Win Update - PT hardware is either not installed or used by another progra

And if you have W10 Pro, use Group Policy to turn off Windows Update.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or in use by another program binaural42 Pro Tools 10 8 11-25-2015 10:54 AM
Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program kristiankristian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 03-27-2014 07:19 PM
Pro Tools Hardware is either not installed or in use by another program f.judice Windows 6 04-05-2012 08:33 AM
'Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program' thedeeviant1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-19-2009 03:01 PM
Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program kristiankristian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-06-2008 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com