Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2021, 09:16 AM
akopp akopp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 6
Default Any Use for Original TDM cards?

Getting ready to make the switch from an Old PT 10 HD3 system with Magma Chasis. ( HD 10, Mac os 10 ) to a Mac Mini PT2021 Standard / Native ( Non HD ) System with non Avid I\/O.

Is there any use in the Old Original HD cards? Can they be used with anything modern. * without an expensive upgrade fee / box ETC.


What about the 192 I/O's or 96 I/O's it's my understanding that they can't work without an HD or HDX card to connect to correct?


Just checking on anyones experience here before most likely selling this stuff off.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2021, 10:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,760
Default Re: Any Use for Original TDM cards?

DigiDesign branded "blue" interfaces work with current systems, but are not supported. If ever you may need firmware update, that is a no-go.

TDM cards max at PT 10.3.10
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2021, 07:40 PM
akopp akopp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 6
Default Re: Any Use for Original TDM cards?

Thats what i thought to both of those items. So no use for the TDM cards if you want to get past 10.3.

But the Digi I/o's will work im guessing you need Atleast HD of some sort to run these today correct? As in there is no way to run them with Protools standard?

Over all Protools standard today with a powerful mac runs laps around our 10.3 HD3 system on an old Mac os
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2021, 12:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,760
Default Re: Any Use for Original TDM cards?

Yes the interfaces need to connect via DigiLink cable, which means eiher HD cards, HDN, or HDX cards. Even though HDN and HDX have different connector the old boxes are compatible witn adapters, DigiLink itself has not changed. And yes, to use HD hardware you need HD software (now called Ultimate)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2021, 01:44 PM
akopp akopp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 6
Default Re: Any Use for Original TDM cards?

Thought so to all of those things. Not sure Ultimate is something we need att this point. With standard and computers being so powerful
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2021, 03:16 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,760
Default Re: Any Use for Original TDM cards?

Quote:
Originally Posted by akopp View Post
Thought so to all of those things. Not sure Ultimate is something we need att this point. With standard and computers being so powerful
Well it depends. If you need 33rd input, you need Ultimate. If you need greater than stereo mixer, you need Ultimate.

etc.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any MB with 1155 socket that can support original PCI HD cards? David Sandwisch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 53 06-27-2012 09:00 PM
Original HD cards, what mac?! PTPerson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-07-2012 01:04 PM
What is the thermal output/heat load of HD core cards and process cards? yosemitesam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-24-2011 03:39 PM
Modern motherboard for original PCI HD Core and Process cards David Sandwisch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 48 08-28-2011 03:19 PM
Motherboards and systems for use with original HD core and process cards? David Sandwisch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 16 04-20-2010 07:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com