Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2010, 05:22 PM
timeey timeey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 95
Default AKAI LPK 25 and pro tools. help

Hi. i am trying to hook my AKAI keyboard controller via USB.
I open up PT and go to the MIDI studio, only thing is that i cant find the LPK 25 under AKAI. What do i do here? i have installed the drivers.
The thing is that when i plug it into the usb, it starts looking for drivers and CD. so i put in the CD and it cant find it. so it ultimatly says it's not connected.. why does it keep asking me for the CD when i already installed the drivers??
(Ps. i am running on a laptop Windows Vista Home basic)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2010, 07:23 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,252
Default Re: AKAI LPK 25 and pro tools. help

How did you install the drivers? Is the keyboard listed in Device Manager?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2010, 08:37 AM
timeey timeey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 95
Default Re: AKAI LPK 25 and pro tools. help

Well i dont have an CD rom, so i made an ISO from the CD. mounted it and installed. But the software is just for mapping keys, you don't even need it to run. I noticed this when i plugged it into my XP computer (wich doesn't have the software) found it instantly and i tried it out in Sampletank 2. This is just a typical Vista bug. just need to get around.
It's posted in the Device manager with a question-mark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2010, 04:12 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,252
Default Re: AKAI LPK 25 and pro tools. help

Quote:
Originally Posted by timeey View Post
It's posted in the Device manager with a question-mark
That's probably why LE can't see it. I'd check the manufacturer's website and see if there are updated drivers available for download.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2010, 09:46 AM
timeey timeey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 95
Default Re: AKAI LPK 25 and pro tools. help

i fixed it, thanx for posting
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2010, 05:37 PM
bobdeutscher bobdeutscher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: AKAI LPK 25 and pro tools. help

I'm having the same issue, what did you do to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2010, 06:14 PM
mksnz mksnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 35
Default Re: AKAI LPK 25 and pro tools. help

Same problem here and I think the problem is related to Pro Tools because every computer which has PT installed the plug&play drivers cannot find these Midi gadgets. I've personally have come to a conclusion that I cannot buy any midi gear that doesn't have separate drivers.

Akai delivers some Win P&P drivers on request but they didn't work for me.

I have a couple of dual boot systems and LPK25 works flawlessy on windows that do not have PT installed. Once you install PT the WIN P&P gets messed up and cannot find P&P midi gear.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-26-2010, 08:15 AM
critza critza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 352
Default Re: AKAI LPK 25 and pro tools. help

I had an issue with AKAi MPK49 and 2 weeks after mailing with AKAi and looking on internet threads i got help.
Im not 100% if this is the case for you guys, but i recognize the questionmark in device manager, if you provide your e-mails ill send you the missing driver that XP needs to run MIDI audio devices.
__________________
PC 7980XE @ 4.2
PT 12.7 Ableton 10.0.1
Great River ME-1NV, Ehrlund EHR-M, Axiom Pro 49, Brauner Valvet, Oktavamod MXL-910, RODE NT5 with Oktavamod MJE-384K, Crane Song Trakker, SSL 611EQ, SSL X-Desk, Sennheiser HD600/650
IS Pro Double 6" Speakers, www.intelligentsound.se/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-11-2010, 10:08 PM
rkentjames rkentjames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Redmond, Washington
Posts: 1
Default Re: AKAI LPK 25 and pro tools. help

I am also having issues with an LPK25 and Protools LE. Critza, could you email to me the drivers that worked for you? My address is kent@caspia.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-14-2010, 04:50 PM
zlr77 zlr77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: U.S.
Posts: 41
Default Re: AKAI LPK 25 and pro tools. help

Make sure the keyboard is plugged in before you start Pro Tools.
__________________
Pro Tools Le 8.0.5
Windows 7 Home Premium
Toshiba Satellite P755-S5387
Core i7-2670qm 2.2ghz quad core
6GB RAM
Hard Drive:500GB 7200rpm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant connect my akai max 49 to pro tools 11 ihatezay MIDI 2 09-14-2015 05:56 PM
Akai MPD32 in Pro Tools 9 demane22 Pro Tools 9 0 11-27-2010 04:04 PM
AKAI MPC AND PRO TOOLS LE OuchDaBoss Tips & Tricks 1 04-05-2005 09:26 AM
Akai DPS12 + Pro Tools LE KingArt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-04-2003 11:02 AM
anyone using the AKAI MPD16 with pro tools LE? tom_h 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-16-2003 01:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com