Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2007, 08:29 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Tech support utility

It doesn't work for me, always says there is no valid protools installation on my computer.
My system is a digi003 on a asus p5b, with texas instrument firewire, 2GB ddr2 ram, intel core2duo 2,0Ghz(hopefully will be a q6600 from tomorrow).
Any tips?
Tamas Dragon
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2007, 11:53 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: Tech support utility

Sorry to hear it's not working for you.
1) What version of Pro Tools do you have installed?
2) Have you moved or renamed the Pro Tools App?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2007, 01:22 PM
Raggi Raggi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway
Posts: 222
Default Re: Tech support utility

I belive you need to move the file into the application folder.
C:\program files\digidesign...... (can't remember the full path here).
Then make a shortcut onto your desktop og start menu for easy access.


ragnar
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2007, 07:02 PM
SaxMan2150's Avatar
SaxMan2150 SaxMan2150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 135
Default Re: Tech support utility

Quote:
I belive you need to move the file into the application folder.
C:\program files\digidesign...... (can't remember the full path here).
Then make a shortcut onto your desktop og start menu for easy access.


ragnar
I tried placing the file here;
C:\program files\digidesign\protools\
& it worked for me.

Thanks ragnar
-------------------------------------------------------------
Pro Tools LE 7.3.1cs4, Digi002R, Command8, MPTK
WinXP Pro SP2, ADS Pyro FW, Asus A8N-E
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+,1GB Corsair DDR 400 ram
-------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
MacBook Pro, 2.6GHz I7 Quad, 8GB, Thunderbolt Display, Apollo Twin Duo, UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite, OSX 10.9, Pro Tools 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2007, 01:00 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Tech support utility

Thank you guys. Moved the file into the program directory and it works now.
Thanks again, Tamas Dragon
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tech Support Utility Not Working PT9 cuniberti Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-06-2011 09:57 PM
Tech Support Utility Fail audiogeekzine Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-23-2010 08:20 PM
Tech support utility in PT8 scar97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-26-2008 09:42 PM
Tech support utility app problems help! scar97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-04-2008 10:30 PM
Pro Tools Tech Support Utility and SP3 sunburst79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 11-10-2008 12:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com