Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2006, 07:21 AM
raphaelrjr raphaelrjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default upgrading pro tools question! please answer!

in order to get pro tools 7, if i have pro tools 6.9 do i have to buy a whole new system? if not how muchis the upgrade and how do i get it? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2006, 07:55 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,496
Default Re: upgrading pro tools question! please answer!

Quote:
in order to get pro tools 7, if i have pro tools 6.9 do i have to buy a whole new system? if not how muchis the upgrade and how do i get it? thanks
Hi,

Its a paid upgrade $75 in the US you also need to upgrade to tiger OS on the mac!

Its in the Digi store...

http://www.avidstore.com/us/index.cf...&categoryid=16

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools upgrading question mike1234 macOS 4 06-10-2011 09:19 AM
Pro Tools M Powered - Upgrading Question thanser Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-20-2011 07:00 PM
i have a Question about Upgrading Pro Tools wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-14-2010 09:01 AM
upgrading pro tools question! please answer! raphaelrjr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-26-2006 07:21 AM
Answer to your Question! CEGray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-13-2005 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com