Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2001, 04:33 PM
Baboli Baboli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: NY,NY USA
Posts: 2
Default waves 3.0 upgrade

Since I've upgraded to waves 3.0 opening protools takes forever. 9600/233/Apogee, etc.

Any advise?

Thanksnull
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2001, 07:10 PM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: waves 3.0 upgrade

Yeah ... the Waves Shell ...

you get that . [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2001, 09:32 AM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 769
Default Re: waves 3.0 upgrade

Waves plugs do take some time to initiate.

It's gets even worse if you have a rather slow computer, measured by todays standard, like yours.

One advice, if you don't want to change computer is to get a new hard drive since they are much faster today then they were when the 9600 came.

-Robert
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2001, 10:02 AM
Mr T Mr T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,275
Default Re: waves 3.0 upgrade

It's not taking that long with my G4, so it could be related to your 9600 (OS?).
I think the easiest (but a little frustrating) way to get a faster opening would be to remove the waves plugins you never use from the waves plugins folder .
__________________
Some music?... http://tmweb.free.fr
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2001, 11:41 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: waves 3.0 upgrade

Hey, Mr. T's back... [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

I just upgraded from 3.0 to 3.2 and 3.2 seems a bit faster than 3.0. It's a free ugprade if you have 3.0.

Maybe you know this, but trashing the DAE Preferences folder and Digisetup files might also help.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-09-2001, 10:28 AM
CyberSteve CyberSteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 6
Default Re: waves 3.0 upgrade

The Wave Shell has to initiate with the DAE. The processing speed of your copmputer decides how long this will take. On my G4 it still take about 15 sec. which if you think about it..its no that long. For the quality of the plug-ins waves delivers I think it is worth it.
The best way to fix it woiuld be to get a faster processor. [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
__________________
Steve Wagner
Engineer
www.cyberaudioonline.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves upgrade? mixer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 44 11-05-2008 02:43 AM
Waves 3.6 vs Waves 5 - Upgrade? CassidyGT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-03-2005 02:52 PM
WAVES V5.0 Should I upgrade? brinaddison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-19-2005 09:44 AM
Do I need to upgrade Waves 3.5 to 4 with PT6? rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-24-2004 05:19 PM
waves upgrade 3.5 parlour 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 08-13-2002 09:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com