Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2010, 04:00 PM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 860
Default Quality of Command 8 monitor section with Digi 96?

How good /bad are they?

I'm used to a presonsus central station (being fed by a DAC1)

I ask, as the monitor section in my procontrol was unusably grim.

I'm putting together a 'B' HD rig, & was wondering about getting a 2nd hand command 8 & digi 96 for monitor/mixing duties.

Whilst we're at it...what are the Digi 96 interfaces like? Folks always seem to grumble about the converters...are they really that different (at 44.1khz) compared to the Digi 192?

cheers
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2010, 07:48 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,766
Default Re: Quality of Command 8 monitor section with Digi 96?

From everything I've heard about the unit, it really is a far cry from the 192. In fact it's much closer to the 003 quality.

However, wait until Monday as Apogee is releasing a new product that looks amazing that will interface with Protools HD, as well as other things. Check out the thread where I've posted advance info (because I signed up for their email list).

We won't find out about pricing til Monday, though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2010, 03:14 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 860
Default Re: Quality of Command 8 monitor section with Digi 96?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
From everything I've heard about the unit, it really is a far cry from the 192. In fact it's much closer to the 003 quality.

However, wait until Monday as Apogee is releasing a new product that looks amazing that will interface with Protools HD, as well as other things. Check out the thread where I've posted advance info (because I signed up for their email list).

We won't find out about pricing til Monday, though.
Yeah, I think most folks looking for a new interface are waiting until the Apogee announcement !

However, it will probably be £2000 inc of an HD interface slot, & i just need a quick/cheap way to get sound in & out (hence a 2nd hand Digi96)

Anyone have actual experience of comparing Digi 96 with Digi 192 ?

...& the command 8 ?
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2010, 11:04 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,269
Default Re: Quality of Command 8 monitor section with Digi 96?

I have them all (96, 192, C|8) and all I can say 96 is pretty darn good when clocked properly. With its own clock, 96 is like LE+ or something. If it gets clock from 192 it is actually hard to say which channel has which converter (@48k that is). So if you go cheap you might sooner rather than later want to buy a good master clock, thus negating all savings. Best to get a 192 to begin with. That said, a 96 is great for inserts, when clocked properly.

And the C|8...? it's better than you have heard. Yes, it does not have passive nor dual-mono volume control, but it is good and has all the necessary functions (mute, mono, headphones, external input) so that *IS* a bargain!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 monitor section is really noisy frnak ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 07-12-2011 05:24 PM
D Command Monitor section cutting out funkysax2002 ICON & C|24 1 05-03-2010 07:07 PM
Command 8 vs 002R monitor section NickH ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 12-12-2005 07:55 AM
C24 Monitor Section s0nguy ICON & C|24 6 08-10-2004 07:48 AM
Command |8 Talkback Section? swimfan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-20-2004 08:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com