Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2019, 03:24 AM
Alainstudio Alainstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Avignon
Posts: 3
Default Error 6101 ?

Hi Guys,

I' got an issue with my pro tools
I can open a project and work on it a few minutes and then I have this message.

"A CPU overload error occurred. If this happens often, try increasing the "H/W Buffer Size" in the playback Engine Dialog, or removing some plug-ins. (-6101)"

Do you know how can I fix this error ?

Regards,

Pro Tools version 10.3.10
Mac Pro quad core intel xeon 2.66Ghz, 16 Go Ram
Mac OSX 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2019, 04:14 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: Error 6101 ?

What exactly are you doing when the error comes up? Inserting or deleting a plugin? Starting/stopping the transport repeatedly in quick order? What are your buffer settings? How many cpu cores do you have allotted for PT usage? Any third party plugins?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2019, 08:58 AM
Alainstudio Alainstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Avignon
Posts: 3
Default Re: Error 6101 ?

Hi musicman691,

When I play the track and after a few minutes this error comes up.

I tried different values for the cpu core and I've got the same issue.
I remenber 3 years ago a friend add some plugins on my pro tools but I don't remenber how he did it ...


Buffer settings ...?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2019, 09:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: Error 6101 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alainstudio View Post
Hi musicman691,

When I play the track and after a few minutes this error comes up.

I tried different values for the cpu core and I've got the same issue.
I remenber 3 years ago a friend add some plugins on my pro tools but I don't remenber how he did it ...


Buffer settings ...?
You don't know about buffer settings?
Do you even know how to use PT? I'd suggest getting a good learner's book like the PT101 courseware book and go through it. Or maybe something like a PT Ignite! book to help you with the basics. I was going to suggest moving all your third party plugins to the unused plugin folder (with PT shutdown) and then restart PT and see if you have issues.

I know you say you can play the track and after a few minutes the error comes up. You have to be doing something to cause the problem other than just letting the transport run. Call up the cpu usage window, start the transport, and see what the cpu meters show. What size is the session you're trying to work with? How many tracks? What plugins do you have in the session?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2019, 12:29 AM
Alainstudio Alainstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Avignon
Posts: 3
Default Re: Error 6101 ?

Thank's for your reply.

When I come back home,
I'm going to try to delete all plugins and then restart PT.

I'll let you know if everything work better.

have a good day
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2019, 12:50 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,077
Default Re: Error 6101 ?

Welcome to DUC.

This is a very common error and pretty basic standard trouble shooting should help you find the cause.

The HW Buffer Size is staring you in the face in the Playback Engine Dialog.

Don’t tell us you tried three different settings, tell us the exact three settings you tried. Set ncpu to 3 for now and leave it there. Make sure ignore errors is not checked—you want it to fail easy while testing.

It is the main configuration control in Pro Tools, you have to understand what it is doing. What size is it now? Set it to the largest size you can and see if the error still happens.

Start by reading the standard troubleshooting etc. info under “help us help you” up the top of each DUC web page.

Make sure your system is fully optimized.

Does this only happen in one session? If so it may be corrupt.

Always start troubleshooting by just trying trashing prefs

Always suspect plugins first ... Remove all third party plugin files that were added. You can find the two plugin folders used by Pro Tools 10 by searching online, one used for RTAS plugins and the other AAX. Then trash preferences then restart Pro Tools and test.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 6101 ridgeviewworship Pro Tools 12 0 04-28-2016 07:07 PM
AAE Error 6101 Funkey1 Pro Tools 12 1 05-22-2015 04:54 PM
Error -6101 lukeyy macOS 3 08-26-2014 05:04 AM
PT 9 -6101 error Fritz macOS 5 05-18-2014 04:59 AM
Error -6101 in PT 10 Cutlerbri Pro Tools 10 5 03-18-2014 02:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com