Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2019, 06:28 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 161
Default Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer

Hi All,
I was wondering is it possible to use renderer on another machine than the one running DAProduction suite?
I run Production suite on my MacPro, but also have another windows machine with HDX, MADI and it would be handy to offload local renderer from Mac to the other comp. Perhaps with Mastering Suite on the second computer?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2019, 05:10 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 510
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer

I tried the same thing last year. You would have to have a second copy of pro tools loaded on the second machine to feed audio into the production suite. Output 128 tracks form the first pro tools computer and input 128 channels to the second one and send via plugins to production suite. It's not worth the hassle.

What you are asking for is the Mastering Suite. That runs on a separate system. It's also better because the Production Suite has plugin latency, and the Mastering Suite latency is basically nothing.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2019, 01:03 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 161
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer

Thanx Lucien,

does that mean I would need to purchase their Dell PC with RME...I have a HP 820, HDX and MADI, could I run there Mastering Suite?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2019, 07:57 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 510
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by nedd View Post
Thanx Lucien,

does that mean I would need to purchase their Dell PC with RME...I have a HP 820, HDX and MADI, could I run there Mastering Suite?
Yes, the only way to get the Mastering Suite is with an RMU. Either the Dell, or some dealers have the new Mac version, but that requires a specific trash can mac, Sonnet chassis, Focusrite Dante card, and Dante/analog interface for LTC with sync HD. I ran the numbers before buying my RMU, and the Dell server version was slightly cheaper and only took two rack spaces, so I went with that. BTW, the PC mastering suite needs two RME MADI cards and the TCO option card.

You might be better off running the Production Suite HDX plug-ins and if you run low on processing, add another HDX card. My system ran great with HDX3 and Production Suite. I only switched to the Mastering Suite to be able to create full masters. You could predub all your projects and find a Dolby Atmos Certified studio like mine to make the master.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2019, 11:18 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 161
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer

Great info here Lucien, thanx again.
I was planning to add the second HDX card to my Mac, but then I would have to pull the USB3 card out. How did you managed to get all 3 HDX cards inside your Mac? You also have video playback card there, or not?
I was also wondering if it's possible to get the USB3 of the SATA on board connectors?
I would definitely consider your studio and expertise in (hopefully) near future when the Atmos mixing has been installed and workable here, I'll contact you thru your web site.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2019, 01:32 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 510
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer

I'm running two expansion chassis by Netstor. One has a larger power supply for graphics cards and works great with three HDX cards.

The other Netstor is a slightly different model with a built-in 4 slot SSD RAID. It has my HighPoint raid card (running two pairs of SSDs), a USB 3 card, and SSD PCI card for my system drive.

Inside the Mac are my GTX1080 and AJA Kona LHi.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2019, 08:02 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 161
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer

Thanx Lucien, I guess with the help of expansions, power supplies and SSD RAID, it makes production suite run smoothly. A lot of good infos here. Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2019, 08:11 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 510
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by nedd View Post
Thanx Lucien, I guess with the help of expansions, power supplies and SSD RAID, it makes production suite run smoothly. A lot of good infos here. Cheers!


In general, I don’t find that the production suite is a huge processor hog. If you feel it dragging your system down, there are settings tweaks you can do to help it. The two biggest hogs are binaural encoding and live rerenders. If you don’t need to headphone monitor, turn off binaurel. If you don’t need to instantly switch to monitor 5.1 constantly, disable the re renders
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos Production Suite Installer V 2.5 tatoflores Post - Surround - Video 1 04-21-2019 09:46 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite garnoil Post - Surround - Video 2 03-13-2019 08:34 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite subhuffer Post - Surround - Video 20 03-10-2019 06:40 AM
Want to Buy: Avid Heat $120 /Dolby Atmos Suite subhuffer Buy & Sell 0 02-25-2019 10:37 AM
Dolby Atmos Speaker Snap not working using Production Suite jamesa5454 Post - Surround - Video 3 11-02-2017 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com