Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2018, 12:37 PM
tatoflores tatoflores is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: España
Posts: 6
Default Dolby Atmos Production Suite Installer V 2.5

Hi there....we have set a small room to work with Dolby Atmos Production Suite, it was a 5.1 system with Genelec speakers running Pro Tools HD Native iwth an Omni and a 192 on MAC, and we have upgraded it to Atmos with two more speakers in the ceiling, so to have a 5.1.2 configuration...It´s a small room designed to train students on 5.1 and the Pro Tools/ Atmos workflow...I´m using an Avid Omni to be able to control the 8 channel outputs for monitoring. We had Dolby Atmos Production Suite V 2.5.3 and we managed to make it work No 5.1.2 path available, so we had to create a 7.1 monitoring path for the Omni and setting up outputs 7 and 8 for the top speakers even it said Left Rear Surround and Right Rear Surround, that we don´t have. Then in Dolby Atmos Renderer set the room up so Top Left was O/P 7 and Top Right O/P 8. It worked fine in this way.
Then we updated Dolby Atmos Production Suite to version 3 (thinking that the Dolby Atmos Bridge driver would simplify the workflow) only to realize that it was no possible to re-route the outputs 7 and 8 to the Top speakers anymore!
Has anyone else experienced something similar over this issue? Any workarounds? Now we are thinking about going back to Dolby Atmos Production Suite V2.5.3 but don´t have the installer anymore...has anyone got that installer please?
Thanks a lot in advance!!!
__________________
Carlos Flores
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2019, 09:46 AM
kanseisounds kanseisounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 1
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite Installer V 2.5

Hi Tatoflores,

I've got it. Give me an email and I'll Wetransfer you the installer.

best,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos with S5 MC-Pro critictalk Post - Surround - Video 4 01-01-2018 08:21 AM
Dolby Atmos Speaker Snap not working using Production Suite jamesa5454 Post - Surround - Video 3 11-02-2017 02:54 PM
Dolby Atmos - Do I need SRC? budster Post - Surround - Video 4 03-24-2015 10:25 AM
Dolby Atmos peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 20 10-29-2012 01:51 PM
Dolby Atmos mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 3 06-25-2012 07:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com