Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2014, 01:04 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Track Freeze in Pro Tools - Let it snow!

Let it snow!

Track freeze on an Aux track:



Track freeze on an Audio track:



The track freeze context menu commands showing, Unfreeze, Commit Tracks and Commit Tracks To New Tracks:



I'm drooling over the possibility this might be selective. I beg thee for more snow!



The number one feature request of all time couldn't come soon enough. I'll be part of the mob at the front of the line.

Shane
Attached Images
File Type: png af.png (87.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg auf.jpg (18.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png fm.png (22.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png selective.png (29.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2014, 01:07 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,134
Default Re: Track Freeze in Pro Tools - Let it snow!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Let it snow!

Track freeze on an Aux track:



Track freeze on an Audio track:



The track freeze context menu commands showing, Unfreeze, Commit Tracks and Commit Tracks To New Tracks:



I'm drooling over the possibility this might be selective. I beg thee for more snow!



The number one feature request of all time couldn't come soon enough. I'll part of the mob at the front of the line.

Shane
As you can see by my signature, this has the potential to make me very happy.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2014, 01:23 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Track Freeze in Pro Tools - Let it snow!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
As you can see by my signature, this has the potential to make me very happy.

Or really irate....

I wouldn't be too surprised if this feature is only available if you're subscribing to the collaboration toolkit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2014, 02:09 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,134
Default Re: Track Freeze in Pro Tools - Let it snow!

__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2014, 02:17 PM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 279
Default Re: Track Freeze in Pro Tools - Let it snow!

cheers for posting...

just posting on the AAX thread, this looks even better then that tech preview suggests with selective (tbc) freeze. Main thing suggested by video on other thread was maybe the idea of embedded freeze info so if you receive said frozen track on seperate session maybe (!) you can unfreeze on yours if you have same plugins and keep on working..so you are not just getting a bounced and fixed audio file ala other systems

more info please all....!


EDIT: oh is same video, check 5.30 ish for reactivating freeze thought....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2014, 03:08 PM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Londinium
Posts: 279
Default Re: Track Freeze in Pro Tools - Let it snow!

and thinking about it , freeze on an AUX track is something that's potentially a big time saver , quick for stems-wise, as even in 11 you need to bus that aux out to another aux to do an offline bounce as it's all post rather than what's going there if at the moment.

Need a full breakdown of these features soooon....it xmas all over again...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2014, 03:16 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Track Freeze in Pro Tools - Let it snow!

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsimmons View Post
and thinking about it , freeze on an AUX track is something that's potentially a big time saver , quick for stems-wise...
And quick for various types of session archiving. It will even speed up many cross-DAW collaboration workflows. They can really take this to a whole new innovative level.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2014, 03:33 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Track Freeze in Pro Tools - Let it snow!

Speaking of archiving, here's a look at the overhauled Save Session Copy window.



Keep bringing the snow. Christmas in July.

Shane
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ssc.jpg (55.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2014, 04:08 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Track Freeze in Pro Tools - Let it snow!

Nice!!

They said getting over this 64 bit "hump" with PT11 would open up all sorts of possibilities.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-09-2014, 06:07 PM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 334
Default Re: Track Freeze in Pro Tools - Let it snow!

Fantastic! Thanks for sharing.
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD (Cursor Freeze/Playback Freeze) vinlance Pro Tools 10 1 07-13-2013 11:40 AM
Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track? ~Murda Me~ Windows 16 03-05-2011 05:58 PM
Pro Tools 9 - Freeze Track & Export Individual playthemdrums 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-26-2010 12:45 AM
Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-27-2008 12:19 PM
Track freeze? wedgewedge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-13-2006 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com