Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2011, 07:08 PM
~Murda Me~ ~Murda Me~ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gorgon, Ga.
Posts: 16
Default Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track?

Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track?
I'm running windows 7 32 bit with i7 processor, 6 gb ram, and 2 hard drives with plenty space (self built). I keep getting a message it cannot auto save but it doesn't tell me why, nor does it explain how to turn it off (says what to turn off though i can't recall what it is at this time, but doesn't tell you where to find it). Also it just shuts down when i try to record an instrument track. i assume both problems are probably related. also when just playing an instrument the audio seems to sound really messed up at times, for instance a kick drum will almost sound like a horn or something similar, but if you hold the key down longer as the loops repeats it begins to sound correctly. i'm using a axiom pro 61 to play instruments btw and i have not tried recording audio yet. and yes this is a legal version i just haven't been able to get avid or the retailer on the phone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2011, 08:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,514
Default Re: Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track?

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2011, 01:40 PM
~Murda Me~ ~Murda Me~ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gorgon, Ga.
Posts: 16
Default Re: Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track?

don't know why your asking for a system report if this form will not let you post it saying it's too many characters
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2011, 01:43 PM
~Murda Me~ ~Murda Me~ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gorgon, Ga.
Posts: 16
Default Re: Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track?

<<< Mainboard >>>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

< Computer >
Manufacturer: Gigabyte
Model: EX58-UD5
ID: 00000000-00000000-24000000-0DABC61D

< Computer Chassis >
Manufacturer: Gigabyte
Type: Desktop
Can be locked: No

< Mainboard >
Manufacturer: Gigabyte
Multi-Processor (MP) Support: No
Multi-Processing (MPS) Version:1.40
Model: EX58-UD5
Version: x.x
BIOS: 05/11/2009-X58-ICH10-7A89QG05C-00
Chipset: A89Q

< Computer Memory Controller >
Location: Mainboard
Error Correction Capability: None
Number of Memory Slots: 6
Maximum Installable Memory: 6GB
Bank0/1 - A0: DIMM 2GB/2304 @ 400MHz
Bank2/3 - A1: Empty
Bank4/5 - A2: DIMM 2GB/2304 @ 400MHz
Bank6/7 - A3: Empty
Bank8/9 - A4: DIMM 2GB/2304 @ 400MHz
Bank10/11 - A5: Empty

< Chipset >
Model: Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub
OEM Device Name: Intel X58 I/O Hub
Revision: B4
Bus: Intel CSI (Quick Path)
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2.43GHz (4.86GHz)
Maximum FSB Speed: 2x 3.2GHz (6.4GHz)
Width: 20-bit / 20-bit
HTT - Hyper-Threading Technolo:Yes
SLI Technology: Yes
Crossfire Technology: Yes
Maximum Bus Bandwidth: 19GB/s
Maximum Power: 24.10W

< Chipset 1 Hub Interface >
Type: Hub-Interface
Version: 2.00
Number of Ports: 4
In/Out Width: 16-bit
Full Duplex: Yes
Multiplier: 2x

< Chipset >
Model: Giga-Byte Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
OEM Device Name: Intel Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Revision: A6
Bus: Intel CSI (Quick Path)
Version: 1.00
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2.43GHz (4.86GHz)
Maximum FSB Speed: 2x 17GHz (34GHz)
Width: 20-bit / 20-bit
HTT - Hyper-Threading Technolo:Yes
I/O Queue Depth: 64 request(s)
Maximum Bus Bandwidth: 19GB/s

< Chipset 2 Hub Interface >
Type: Intel CSI (Quick Path)
Version: 1.00
In/Out Width: 20-bit / 20-bit
Full Duplex: No
Multiplier: 18x
Speed: 2x 2.43GHz (4.86GHz)
I/O Queue Depth: 5 request(s)

< Logical/Chipset Memory Banks >
Bank 0: 2GB DIMM DDR3 8-8-8-20 4-28-9-5 1T
Bank 3: 2GB DIMM DDR3 8-8-8-20 4-28-9-5 1T
Bank 6: 2GB DIMM DDR3 8-8-8-20 4-28-9-5 1T
Maximum Installable Memory: 48GB
Supported Memory Types: DIMM DDR3 Scrubbing
Channels: 3
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 540MHz (1GHz)
Maximum Memory Speed: 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Multiplier: 4x
Width: 64-bit
Integrated in Processor: Yes
Power Save Mode: No
Fixed Hole Present: No
Maximum Memory Bus Bandwidth: 25.31GB/s

< APIC 1 >
Model: Intel QPI I/O Hub I/O xAPIC Interrupt
Controller
Revision: B4
Version: 2.00
Multiplier: 1/2x
Maximum Interrupts: 24
IRQ Handler Engaged: Yes
Enhanced Support: Yes

< APIC 2 >
Model: Intel Trusted Execution Technology Registers
Revision: B4
Version: 2.00
Multiplier: 1/2x
Maximum Interrupts: 24
IRQ Handler Engaged: Yes
Enhanced Support: Yes

< Memory Module >
Manufacturer: Corsair
Model: CM3X2G1600C8D
Serial Number: 004D4141
Type: 2GB DIMM DDR3
Technology: 8x(1024Mx8)
Speed: PC3-12800U DDR3-1600
Standard Timings: 9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5
Version: 1.00
Timing @ 444MHz: 6-6-6-16 3-23-7-3
Timing @ 593MHz: 8-8-8-21 4-30-9-4
Timing @ 667MHz: 9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5
Enhanced Performance Profiles: Yes
Profile @ 800MHz: Optimal: 8-8-8-24 6-41-12-6 2T 1.6V

< Memory Module >
Manufacturer: Corsair
Model: CM3X2G1600C8D
Serial Number: 004C5A41
Type: 2GB DIMM DDR3
Technology: 8x(1024Mx8)
Speed: PC3-12800U DDR3-1600
Standard Timings: 9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5
Version: 1.00
Timing @ 444MHz: 6-6-6-16 3-23-7-3
Timing @ 593MHz: 8-8-8-21 4-30-9-4
Timing @ 667MHz: 9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5
Enhanced Performance Profiles: Yes
Profile @ 800MHz: Optimal: 8-8-8-24 6-41-12-6 2T 1.6V

< Memory Module >
Manufacturer: Corsair
Model: CM3X2G1600C8D
Serial Number: 004D4141
Type: 2GB DIMM DDR3
Technology: 8x(1024Mx8)
Speed: PC3-12800U DDR3-1600
Standard Timings: 9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5
Version: 1.00
Timing @ 444MHz: 6-6-6-16 3-23-7-3
Timing @ 593MHz: 8-8-8-21 4-30-9-4
Timing @ 667MHz: 9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5
Enhanced Performance Profiles: Yes
Profile @ 800MHz: Optimal: 8-8-8-24 6-41-12-6 2T 1.6V

< Sensors 1 >
Model: ITE IT8720F LPC
Version: 8.00
Mainboard Specific Support: No

< Sensors 2 >
Model: Intel Core CPU [P0, C4, T100]
Version: 26.05
Mainboard Specific Support: No

< Sensors 3 >
Model: ITE ITE820X SMB
Version: 0.18
Mainboard Specific Support: No

< Temperature Sensor(s) >
Board Temperature: 34.00°C
CPU 1 Temperature: 54.00°C
CPU 2/Aux Temperature: 41.00°C

< Cooling Device(s) >
Auto Fan Speed Control: No
System Fan 1: 111rpm

< Voltage Sensor(s) >
CPU 1 DC Line: 0.94V
CPU 2/Aux DC Line: 1.52V
+3.3V DC Line: 0.13V
+5V DC Line: 5.00V
+12V DC Line: 1.62V
-12V DC Line: -16.64V
-5V DC Line: -8.37V
Standby DC Line: 3.58V
Battery DC Line: 3.26V

< System Bus(es) on Hub 1 >
Version: 2.30
System Bus 0: PCI
System Bus 1: PCIe 2.00 x4 2.5Gbps
System Bus 2: PCIe 2.00 x16 5Gbps
System Bus 3: PCIe 2.00 5Gbps
System Bus 4: PCIe 2.00 x16 2.5Gbps
System Bus 5: PCIe 2.00 2.5Gbps
System Bus 6: PCIe 1.00 x1 2.5Gbps
System Bus 7: PCIe 1.00 x1 2.5Gbps
System Bus 8: PCIe 1.00 x1 2.5Gbps
System Bus 9: PCIe 1.00 x1 2.5Gbps
System Bus 10: PCI66
System Bus 255: PCI

< LPC Hub Controller 1 >
Model: Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
OEM Device Name: Intel LPC Interface Controller
Revision: A1
ACPI Power Management Enabled: Yes
Advanced TCO Mode Support: Yes
Advanced TCO Mode Enabled: No
High Precision Timer Enabled: Yes
Number of Precision Timers: 4
System Timer: 14.32MHz
Delayed Transaction Enabled: Yes

< LPC Legacy Controller 1 >
Type: ITE IT8720F
Version: 0.20
Number of Enabled Devices: 4

< Disk Controller >
Model: Giga-Byte 4 port SATA IDE Controller
OEM Device Name: Intel 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Interface: SATA
Revision: A1
Maximum SATA Mode: G2 / SATA300
RAID Support: Yes
RAID Enabled: No
Channels: 4
In Use Channels: 2
Port: G2 / SATA300
Port: G2 / SATA300

< Disk Controller >
Model: Giga-Byte 2 port SATA IDE Controller
OEM Device Name: Intel 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Interface: SATA
Revision: A1
Maximum SATA Mode: G2 / SATA300
RAID Support: Yes
RAID Enabled: No
Channels: 2
In Use Channels: 1
Port: G2 / SATA300

< Disk Controller >
Model: Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID
Controller
OEM Device Name: Jmicron JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID
Controller
Interface: ATA
Revision: A3
Channels: 4

< Audio Device >
Model: Giga-Byte HD Audio Controller
OEM Device Name: Intel HD Audio Controller
Revision: A1
Type: HD (High-Definition) Audio
Version: 1.00
Number of In / Out / Bi-Direct:4 / 4 / 0
Number of Serial Data Streams: 1

< Audio Device >
Model: ATI (AMD) EG JUNIPER XT Audio Device [Radeon
HD 5700 Series]
OEM Device Name: ATI (AMD) EG JUNIPER XT Audio Device [Radeon
HD 5700 Series]
Revision: A1
Type: HD (High-Definition) Audio
Version: 1.00
Number of In / Out / Bi-Direct:0 / 1 / 0
Number of Serial Data Streams: 1

< USB Controller 1 >
Model: Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
OEM Device Name: Intel USB UHCI Controller #4
Revision: A1
Version: 1.10
Interface: UHCI
Channels: 2
Speed: 48MHz
Supported Speed(s): Low (1.5Mbps) Full-Length (12Mbps)
Legacy Emulation Enabled: No

< USB Controller 2 >
Model: Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
OEM Device Name: Intel USB UHCI Controller #5
Revision: A1
Version: 1.10
Interface: UHCI
Channels: 2
Speed: 48MHz
Supported Speed(s): Low (1.5Mbps) Full-Length (12Mbps)
Legacy Emulation Enabled: No

< USB Controller 3 >
Model: Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
OEM Device Name: Intel USB UHCI Controller #6
Revision: A1
Version: 1.10
Interface: UHCI
Channels: 2
Speed: 48MHz
Supported Speed(s): Low (1.5Mbps) Full-Length (12Mbps)
Legacy Emulation Enabled: No

< USB Controller 4 >
Model: Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
OEM Device Name: Intel USB EHCI Controller #2
Revision: A1
Version: 2.00
Specification: 1.00
Interface: EHCI
Channels: 6
Companion Controllers: 3
Supported Speed(s): Low (1.5Mbps) Full-Length (12Mbps) High
(480Mbps)
Addressing Support: 64-bit
Legacy Emulation Enabled: No

< USB Controller 5 >
Model: Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
OEM Device Name: Intel USB UHCI Controller #1
Revision: A1
Version: 1.10
Interface: UHCI
Channels: 2
Speed: 48MHz
Supported Speed(s): Low (1.5Mbps) Full-Length (12Mbps)
Legacy Emulation Enabled: No

< USB Controller 6 >
Model: Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
OEM Device Name: Intel USB UHCI Controller #2
Revision: A1
Version: 1.10
Interface: UHCI
Channels: 2
Speed: 48MHz
Supported Speed(s): Low (1.5Mbps) Full-Length (12Mbps)
Legacy Emulation Enabled: No

< USB Controller 7 >
Model: Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
OEM Device Name: Intel USB UHCI Controller #3
Revision: A1
Version: 1.10
Interface: UHCI
Channels: 2
Speed: 48MHz
Supported Speed(s): Low (1.5Mbps) Full-Length (12Mbps)
Legacy Emulation Enabled: No

< USB Controller 8 >
Model: Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
OEM Device Name: Intel USB EHCI Controller #1
Revision: A1
Version: 2.00
Specification: 1.00
Interface: EHCI
Channels: 6
Companion Controllers: 3
Supported Speed(s): Low (1.5Mbps) Full-Length (12Mbps) High
(480Mbps)
Addressing Support: 64-bit
Legacy Emulation Enabled: No

< FireWire/1394 Controller 1 >
Model: Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-
layer Controller
OEM Device Name: TI TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer
Controller
Revision: A1
Version: 1.10
Interface: OHCI
Enhanced Support: Yes
Speed: 400MHz

< SMBus/i2c Controller 1 >
Model: Intel ICH SMBus
Specification: 2.00
Advanced TCO Mode Enabled: Yes
Slave Device Enabled: Yes
PEC Support: Yes
Speed: 100kHz

< Expansion Slot(s) >
PCI: PCI 32-bit +5V +3.3V PME i2c/SMBus Full-
Length Available
PCI (1h): PCI 32-bit +5V +3.3V PME i2c/SMBus Full-
Length Available

< Port Connector(s) >
PRIMARY IDE: ATA
FDD: 8251 FIFO / Floppy Disk
Keyboard: Keyboard / PS/2
PS/2 Mouse - No Detected: Mouse / PS/2 / PS/2
USB: USB / USB
USB: USB / USB

< Performance Enhancing Tips >
Notice 224: SMBIOS/DMI information may be inaccurate.
Tip 2511: Some memory slots are free so the memory can
be easily upgraded.
Warning 2519: One of the system fans has failed or is
spinning too slowly.
Tip 2: Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip
is selected for more information about the
tip.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2011, 02:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,514
Default Re: Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track?

Please spend a half hour reading other posts so you can see what the usual Sandra report looks like. This is not what I was looking for. Here's a perfect example: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=295722
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2011, 04:01 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,708
Default Re: Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track?

I removed irrelevant posts.

The Help Us Help You states specifically how to create a proper Sandra report:

Quote:
After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:00 AM
~Murda Me~ ~Murda Me~ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gorgon, Ga.
Posts: 16
Default Re: Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track?

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Home-PC
User : Home

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz
Speed : 2.83GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Gigabyte EX58-UD5
BIOS : Award (Phoenix) F7 05/11/2009
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.25GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.43GHz (4.86GHz)

Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.43GHz (4.86GHz)
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 540MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CM3X2G1600C8D 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (800 SM5.0 850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (800SP 850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit)
STREAM Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (800SP 10C 850MHz, 1GB DDR5 4.8GHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD6401AALS-00L3B2 (640.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 596GB (C:)
Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 1TB (E:)
PLEXTOR DVDR PX-880SA (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Sessions (E:) : 1TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (C:) : 596GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD6401AALS-00L3B2 (640.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ PLEXTOR DVDR PX-880SA (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Giga-Byte HD Audio Controller
Audio Device : ATI (AMD) EG JUNIPER XT Audio Device [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Amyuni Document Converter 2.51 (1200x1200, Parallel, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Fax Lexmark 5600-6600 Series Printer (200x200, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8168D/8111D Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8168D/8111D Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20) #2

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:41 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,514
Default Re: Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track?

Nothing on the Sandra is raising a flag for me. Could it be a driver issue? Or maybe some other software causing the issue? I see that Avid is now recommending nVidia graphics, but I don't see how that would be the cause(so I am not suggesting a new video card). I record instrument tracks on my rig(quite similar to yours) all the time with various midi controllers(Motif es8, Ensoniq keyboard and Roland TD10 kit). Maybe its a midi driver issue. What VI are you using when the freeze happens? Are you inserting it in Slot A(you should)? Not sure it would help, but you should try disabling the network ports to see if it helps.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:52 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track?

unless you have the /3gb switch set in your BCD store then you are only usin' 2gb of ram. my suggestion is upgrade to W7 x64. you'll be limited to 4gb per application then. and if that's not an option then use the /3gb switch. your INSTs are chokin' on the amount of ram.

EDIT: also change the number of procs in the RTAS engine...7 procs or less @99% if you are usin' hyperthreading....set to 3 if HT is not turned on.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2011, 12:46 PM
~Murda Me~ ~Murda Me~ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gorgon, Ga.
Posts: 16
Default Re: Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I see that Avid is now recommending nVidia graphics, but I don't see how that would be the cause(so I am not suggesting a new video card). i spoke with them about this and they said it wasn't an issue

What VI are you using when the freeze happens? it happens on all virtual instruments and all i have are the ones that came with pro tools

Are you inserting it in Slot A(you should)? don't know what slot A means sorry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't record instrument track 2 with MIDI... cf_mono Windows 1 04-06-2013 08:25 PM
Instrument track will record, but no notes appear? JohnnyStalde 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-29-2011 01:44 AM
Instrument track with Eleven selected will not record Ormond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-08-2010 11:28 PM
Instrument Track won't record MIDI WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-19-2009 12:20 AM
MIDI to Instrument track record DonaldM MIDI 5 05-07-2008 03:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com