Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2010, 12:38 PM
mixaudio mixaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Posts: 403
Default Track Freeze and/or processing with multiple Audiosuite at once coming soon?

I'm on my knees, bowing in the direction of Digi headquarters in California, hands together… begging for these 2 features to be implemented soon. They've been on top of my wish list for quite awhile (please don't throw a rotten tomato at me for ADC not being that critical in my workflow yet).

To stimulate the benevolence of the PT developing team awarding us these features, I'd like to share a couple of things about my workflow (and I'm sure many other scenarios/workflows would also benefit from these features):

Usually I have a track with 2 o 3 plug-in inserts and voiceover that has been edited into hundreds of regions or grouped regions. The edited VO needs to be processed with all inserted plug-ins, but also remain and be delivered as multiple files.

Offline bouncing (even if it was available) or ping-pong to another track, would be very time consuming as a workflow.

I copy/paste settings from each inserted plug-in and process each at a time as Audiosuite. First pass using "create individual files", then switching to "overwrite files" for the second or third pass (to avoid ending up with a gazillion files).

I'm also a musician and use multiple VIs with different levels of CPU demand, and even with a powerful dual 2.8Ghz iMac, the CPU starts running out towards the time of final mixing, which forces me to print MIDI tracks as audio. Many times it is necessary to go back and adjust notes or controllers on MIDI tracks, which makes re-printing the whole track or sections of it very time consuming to .

I'd say Track Freeze would kill both birds with one stone. Yet the ability to cascade multiple Audiosuite plug-ins for a single processing pass would be highly appreciated.

Still on my knees…

I'm sure this must have been discussed already, but thanks for reading!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2010, 09:12 AM
mixaudio mixaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX, USA
Posts: 403
Default Re: Track Freeze and/or processing with multiple Audiosuite at once coming soon?

bump…
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2010, 01:49 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,739
Default Re: Track Freeze and/or processing with multiple Audiosuite at once coming soon?

You should direct all feature requests to our Ideascale site...

http://protools.ideascale.com/
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2010, 08:24 PM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Track Freeze and/or processing with multiple Audiosuite at once coming soon?

Ideascale?!? Maybe when someone spmeone decides to pull it out of it's deathspin.

The IdeaScale Web Site is a Total Joke
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No track freeze? Nor process with multiple Audiosuite plugs at once in PT9?? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-10-2010 07:54 AM
Processing in Audiosuite (Yet another PT8 Bug!)... Pony Slaystation 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-14-2009 02:57 AM
AudioSuite not processing samvanhallgren Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-10-2008 01:17 PM
AudioSuite NOT processing Abomb97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-09-2004 01:10 PM
AUDIOSUITE NOT PROCESSING el matador 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-19-2001 05:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com