Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-24-2019, 01:26 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,200
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by home_studio View Post
Hopefully this is resolved NOW. This is our work, we have clients, we have deadlines.
Yes, of course. But do you need to reboot?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-24-2019, 01:30 PM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 90
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yes, of course. But do you need to reboot?
No, I've been working in another studio today and cancelled a client for my studio tomorrow till all is clear. Till then the mac is off.
__________________
2019.6 Ultimate / Mac Pro (Late 2013) / 6 core 3.5GHz / 64Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control / Aja T-Tap
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-24-2019, 01:32 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,200
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

Your sig says you are still running High Sierra. I doubt your system is affected at all, but sure, until it is resolved nobody really knows
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-24-2019, 01:34 PM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 90
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

It might be PACE, not Avid directly.
A friend on HS / 5,1 was affected today by this.
__________________
2019.6 Ultimate / Mac Pro (Late 2013) / 6 core 3.5GHz / 64Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control / Aja T-Tap
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-24-2019, 01:39 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,200
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

Oh okay.

So long as you can boot your computer it is good to go, just don't shut it down until this issue is fixed. Something is messing with root level symbolic links and the only thing why it scares me is because it would need root access. And with that kind of privilege messing with symbolic links is the least of your concerns.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-24-2019, 01:42 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,755
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by home_studio View Post
It might be PACE, not Avid directly.
A friend on HS / 5,1 was affected today by this.
Could be as there's been some weird stuff going on with the iLok site not loading right or taking a long time to load.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-24-2019, 02:07 PM
EmilILönneberga EmilILönneberga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 13
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

The cause seems to be a google update for chrome, affecting Macs with SIP disabled or pre-SIP versions of macOS (before 10.11).

https://mrmacintosh.com/google-chrom...g-boot-issues/
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-24-2019, 02:11 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,200
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by EmilILönneberga View Post
The cause seems to be a google update for chrome, affecting Macs with SIP disabled or pre-SIP versions of macOS (before 10.11).

https://mrmacintosh.com/google-chrom...g-boot-issues/
Oh, that is surprising.. good to know thanks!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-24-2019, 02:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,200
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

So if you have anything Google installed, run this command on terminal:

Code:
defaults write com.google.Keystone.Agent.plist checkInterval 0
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-24-2019, 02:53 PM
kuldeepnc kuldeepnc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Serious ProTools/MacPro threat looming?

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinhill View Post
I have no idea if my experience is anything to do with this but... after my system suddenly stopped randomly falling over with 9173s the other day and went back to working normally I decided to shut it down for the first time in several weeks yesterday so I could hoover out the cooling intakes at the bottom of the machine, which I could see had some fluff building up round them.

To do this I had to unplug all the cables of course. After I plugged everything back in again the Mac would not boot. Repeated attempts to get it started got me nowhere. It would chime but go no further.

In the end I got it working by connecting just one display and no other peripherals at all, then adding the other displays, external storage, audio interface etc one at a time without re-starting. I haven't dared shut it down since.
This happens to me too. For me it’s just a usb peripheral that causes it not to boot, I unplugged them all and it booted. Then I shut it down and plugged in usbs 1 by 1 til I found the offending usb. It was my motu 8 ch midi to usb. Does this for both of my rooms.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virus might be affecting PT 8 LE. Dingle1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-16-2011 09:31 AM
ADVC100 firewire issue... Is it Apple or Digi? Arno Peeters Post - Surround - Video 6 10-17-2008 01:06 PM
Monitors affecting 002 PT LE v7.0 gregkares 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-12-2007 06:58 PM
Is this an Apple or Digi issue Bushpig Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-26-2006 11:24 AM
The Apple cd player & digi001 outputs issue....... Neil Ward 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 11-01-2000 11:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com