Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2019, 10:22 AM
javi_C javi_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: London
Posts: 3
Default 16gb RAM enough?

Hi folks,

I own a MBP mid 2012 13", the one that can upgrade SSD and memory RAM. At the moment I have 1TB SSD (which is more than enough) and 8gb ram but I feel I'd need 16gb, since I'll be working in sound post-production of films with at least +30 audio tracks with plugins and video.

I just want to clarify that yes, I better upgrade to 16gb, right? Even though Mac says that this model cannot have more than 8gb. Anyone who has done it could give me their thoughts, please?

Thanks!

Javi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2019, 11:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: 16gb RAM enough?

Hi, welcome to the community.

Yes, having 16GB memory is considered bare minimum for smooth workflow.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2019, 02:30 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,459
Default Re: 16gb RAM enough?

get as much RAM as you can cram in that Mac. SSD for boot and PT storage, physically different drives or course, is a great idea.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2019, 05:11 AM
Paul_5 Paul_5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 26
Default Re: 16gb RAM enough?

I'm on a late 2011 MacBook pro with a SSD as my boot drive and a 7400 rpm HDD in place of the Superdrive (much more useful) and I can confirm that 16GB is possible (read recommende) in an older machine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2019, 02:30 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 760
Default Re: 16gb RAM enough?

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.d. finley View Post
get as much RAM as you can cram in that Mac. SSD for boot and PT storage, physically different drives or course, is a great idea.
+1 ^
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2019, 04:25 AM
javi_C javi_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: London
Posts: 3
Default Re: 16gb RAM enough?

Hi guys,

Thanks very much for all the responses. My 2012 MBP looks like a new powerful machine after I upgraded it with 16gb RAM yesterday.

I also opened the same PT project I used to run with 8gb (a feature doc with +30 tracks, plugins and video) in which the disk usage window was saying that Memory was around 75%~ and now is always less than 37%~, so that's good news

Thanks again!

Javi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2019, 11:48 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,800
Default Re: 16gb RAM enough?

Yes. I've upgraded that MacBook Pro from 8GB to 16GB and it worked great for Protools. So I can testify that it is upgradable to 16GB RAM. The issue with that model of MBP is the failure of the GPU. Once that goes, the whole logic board needs replacing (about $600-$700) and is not worth repairing because it is no longer covered by Apple's service policy.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.14.6 running Protools 2019.10.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new macbook pro 16gb ram mightyduck Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 16 12-18-2016 12:32 AM
Critically low with 16GB? WestexasSD macOS 15 12-28-2013 07:57 AM
iMac 21.5 with 16gb, JustGotPaid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-12-2013 08:59 AM
16GB working? Frank Kruse Aspera DigiDelivery 1 03-27-2011 04:04 AM
When will the 16GB limitation be dropped? Frank Kruse Aspera DigiDelivery 0 07-25-2007 06:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com