Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2017, 07:33 PM
Zak7 Zak7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Ft Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 13
Default VCAs Rec Button ?? Stems using VCAs

Hi, can you please guys explain to me what is the use of the Rec Button on a VCA track?

I heard some people use VCAs to create multiple stems in 1 pass recording after a mix.

PLease, can you elaborate this Method?

Many Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2017, 03:27 PM
Zak7 Zak7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Ft Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: VCAs Rec Button ?? Stems using VCAs

anyone??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2017, 03:35 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,124
Default Re: VCAs Rec Button ?? Stems using VCAs

Unlike VCAs on traditional analog consoles, VCA Master tracks in Pro Tools directly affect their slave tracks, so that the controls on each slave track always show their actual values:
• The output level of each slave track is indicated by the position of its fader.
• The solo, mute, record enable, and TrackInput status of each slave track are indicated by the corresponding controls on the track.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 12.5 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.9.1 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2017, 08:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,906
Default Re: VCAs Rec Button ?? Stems using VCAs

This is a place where the VCA drops the ball. Assuming you have, let's say, 8 drum tracks that are part of a group and connected to a VCA track. You would THINK that hitting the Record button on the VCA would enable all the drum tracks, but at the moment, that does NOT work(as I think it should). However, once you enable Record on the 8 drum tracks, from that moment on, the VCA Record button WILL toggle record on the 8 drum tracks(until you close the session and come back, at which point, you are back to the beginning)

Now, re the term "STEMS", that would be more appropriate to using AUX tracks and routing groups of tracks(like all the drums, or all the BGV's) VCA's are really just a way to control the overall level of a group of tracks(a "stem" is a recording of a group of tracks into their own "submix", which is also referred to as a "stem")
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2017, 06:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: VCAs Rec Button ?? Stems using VCAs

Also worth mentioning that "for some ears" creating submixes deteriorates sound, so mixing with stems isnt a holy grail. But opinions do vary...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2017, 07:53 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,222
Default Re: VCAs Rec Button ?? Stems using VCAs

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Also worth mentioning that "for some ears" creating submixes deteriorates sound, so mixing with stems isnt a holy grail. But opinions do vary...
Curious - what's the thinking behind this - especially in the digital realm?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2017, 08:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: VCAs Rec Button ?? Stems using VCAs

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Curious - what's the thinking behind this - especially in the digital realm?
Some say extra summing (auxes/stems) makes the end result different and not in a good way. They say PT mixer only has real stereo image when all tracks go directly to output (only one summing).

I don't share that view but have heard it many times.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VCAs Spill bug bucha Avid S6 7 09-19-2017 09:00 AM
Explain me PT HD VCAs please? acmost macOS 15 09-03-2015 11:55 AM
Busses and VCAs Reckless Erik Post - Surround - Video 7 01-27-2011 03:03 AM
VCAs in M Powered 8 Dub till ya drop Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-05-2010 02:55 AM
What's on your VCAs? mtung ICON & C|24 8 08-17-2009 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com