Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2016, 03:29 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 451
Default Can you configure multiple Mix units to a single on/off switch?

Can you place 2 Mix, 1 MC & 1 Transport on a single power rail and just power the group on/off from the single rail switch?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2016, 08:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,903
Default Re: Can you configure multiple Mix units to a single on/off switch?

Sadly, it looks like you can't. They way they built these units, the power button needs to be hit to power each unit ON. Mine are all on the same power strip but will not come on without hitting the buttons. Some days I seriously wonder about just leaving them on 24/7
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2017, 06:12 PM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 53
Default Re: Can you configure multiple Mix units to a single on/off switch?

I have mine on a power strip that is plugged into a wireless remote control plug .you cant turn them on at once but you can turn them off at the same time
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2017, 01:40 PM
hanksinclair hanksinclair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: City
Posts: 57
Default Re: Can you configure multiple Mix units to a single on/off switch?

Don't you fear that this abrupt cut-off of the mains could damage the devices? Normally it is shut down by software (by pressing the power button).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2017, 09:04 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 451
Default Re: Can you configure multiple Mix units to a single on/off switch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanksinclair View Post
Don't you fear that this abrupt cut-off of the mains could damage the devices? Normally it is shut down by software (by pressing the power button).
That has proven to be problematic. How would you avoid a "simulated crash?"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2017, 10:37 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,039
Default Re: Can you configure multiple Mix units to a single on/off switch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Sadly, it looks like you can't. They way they built these units, the power button needs to be hit to power each unit ON. Mine are all on the same power strip but will not come on without hitting the buttons. Some days I seriously wonder about just leaving them on 24/7
+1

We had that exact setup and had to press all 4 buttons everytime but honestly, it ain't that hard
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Units Question KeyplayerG Artist Series 5 08-05-2016 08:12 AM
Finally, switch or router for multiples artist units ? (and which one to get ?) Loudyman Artist Series 4 03-25-2014 06:22 PM
Clocking multiple units for dummies -- Help please sounds_good 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-22-2011 11:23 AM
what ethernet switch are you using for multiple MC units on a Mac snake doc Artist Series 5 07-07-2010 03:57 PM
multiple 001 units tracker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-29-1999 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com