Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2006, 12:51 AM
audiomania audiomania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 7
Default core audio conects , but no audio passing threw

Does anyone know the location/procedure to re-install core audio prefs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2006, 01:12 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,487
Default Re: core audio conects , but no audio passing threw

Quote:
Does anyone know the location/procedure to re-install core audio prefs
Hi,

You can go to your prefs folder in Mack HD/users/your name/library/preferences trash the coreaudio prefs, re-boot and start again!

Why do you want to do this? what are you trying to do? and what is happening?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2006, 08:41 AM
audiomania audiomania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 7
Default Re: core audio conects , but no audio passing threw

I have to re-install prefs because for some reason they get corrupted ocasionally. When I quit PT and then launch adaptec toast I can see the core audio driver open and it says its connected but it is not passing audio.
Thanks for the directory reminder
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Okay,I gave up on my 002.My 003 is not passing audio through when using LLM in PT 10 studiostrat macOS 0 01-11-2014 01:15 PM
No audio passing through Mbox2 Pro wrkingclassoi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-29-2008 12:43 PM
busses not passing audio WTF!? jash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2005 07:41 PM
882/20 input not passing audio Craig Woolard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-17-2000 11:51 PM
Am I Passing 24bit Audio or What zeeman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-12-1999 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com