Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2019, 02:30 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Avid/Mac Issues in Variety Magazine

Oops. Not good to have Avid user problems reported in Variety Magazine.

I initially thought this was going to be about the mystery plugin licensing issues a few folks here have been having. But this sounds much worse... (but I would not be surprised if it is related).

https://variety.com/2019/digital/new...ood-1203347033

https://news.ycombinator.com/item?id=21057157

=====================================
ADMIN EDIT: Please see https://www.avid.com/92419issue
=====================================

Last edited by Avid; 09-25-2019 at 09:57 AM. Reason: ADMIN EDIT: Please see https://www.avid.com/92419issue
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2019, 07:38 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,800
Default Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

I just saw this on Facebook:

Avid is aware of the reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro devices running some Avid products, which arose late yesterday. This issue is top priority for our engineering and support teams, who have been working diligently to determine and resolve the root cause. As we learn more, we will immediately publish information—directly to our customers and via our community forums and social media platforms—in order to resolve this issue for all affected customers and prevent any further issues.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.14.6 running Protools 2019.10.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2019, 08:21 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,714
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p=2538969


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2019, 10:19 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,794
Default Serious ProTools/MacPro threat looming?

I didn't see mention of ProTools, but this issue with other Avid products is very serious. Anyone have any insight?

https://variety.com/2019/digital/new...od-1203347033/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2019, 10:45 AM
justinhill justinhill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Horley UK
Posts: 105
Default Re: Serious ProTools/MacPro threat looming?

I have no idea if my experience is anything to do with this but... after my system suddenly stopped randomly falling over with 9173s the other day and went back to working normally I decided to shut it down for the first time in several weeks yesterday so I could hoover out the cooling intakes at the bottom of the machine, which I could see had some fluff building up round them.

To do this I had to unplug all the cables of course. After I plugged everything back in again the Mac would not boot. Repeated attempts to get it started got me nowhere. It would chime but go no further.

In the end I got it working by connecting just one display and no other peripherals at all, then adding the other displays, external storage, audio interface etc one at a time without re-starting. I haven't dared shut it down since.
__________________
--
Justin

Mix room: Apple Mac Pro 6,1 late 2013 2.7Ghz 12-Core XeonE5, 64GB RAM, D300 Graphics, OSX Mojave 10.14.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6/Presonus Quantum 4848 Thunderbolt 2/Digidesign Command|8/Allen & Heath ZED-436 for fun

Studio: Apple Mac Pro 5,1 mid 2012 2x 3.46Ghz 6-Core Xeon, 64GB RAM, GeForce GTX 970 graphics, OSX Sierra 10.12.6/Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12/HDX1/Avid HD 16x16, Digidesign 192 16x16, Digidesign 192 16x8/Custom Raindirk Symphony 32ch. front end
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2019, 11:41 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,416
Default Re: Serious ProTools/MacPro threat looming?

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinhill View Post
...I got it working by connecting just one display and no other peripherals at all, then adding the other displays, external storage, audio interface etc one at a time without re-starting. I haven't dared shut it down since.
Doesn't sound like the same issue.

Anyone seeing "License Error" dialogs today please check your User Account in System Prefs to see if you have lost Admin access. If having these symptoms please don't reboot the machine - run "sudo sysdiagnose" in the Terminal then provide the logs back to Avid through a support case. Thanks.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2019, 12:35 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,632
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

Wacked. My trashcan running Sierra has been doing fine today so far, knock on wood. But I will do all I can to avoid restarting, just in case.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.10 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-24-2019, 02:53 PM
kuldeepnc kuldeepnc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Serious ProTools/MacPro threat looming?

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinhill View Post
I have no idea if my experience is anything to do with this but... after my system suddenly stopped randomly falling over with 9173s the other day and went back to working normally I decided to shut it down for the first time in several weeks yesterday so I could hoover out the cooling intakes at the bottom of the machine, which I could see had some fluff building up round them.

To do this I had to unplug all the cables of course. After I plugged everything back in again the Mac would not boot. Repeated attempts to get it started got me nowhere. It would chime but go no further.

In the end I got it working by connecting just one display and no other peripherals at all, then adding the other displays, external storage, audio interface etc one at a time without re-starting. I haven't dared shut it down since.
This happens to me too. For me it’s just a usb peripheral that causes it not to boot, I unplugged them all and it booted. Then I shut it down and plugged in usbs 1 by 1 til I found the offending usb. It was my motu 8 ch midi to usb. Does this for both of my rooms.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-24-2019, 03:36 PM
SD2 SD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 178
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

I had this exact issue today (Mac Pro 2012, Yosemite, Pro Tools HD 12.7), the Mac Pro started and shut down without reason.
I tried to restart several times with the same result.
Tried the usual tips and tricks, nothing worked.
Since recovery didn’t work either (cmd+alt+maj+R), thanks to Apple (service unavailable), I ended up starting the MacPro with my MacBook in Target mode and reinstalled the OS (Yosemite) usiing an installer I had stored.
Lost half a day of work.
I’ll leave the MacPro on until the end of the week (in the middle of different works) and will try restarting next week.
Fingers cross....
__________________
Pro Website

Administrator of Brotools, free online tutorials for the french Pro Tools user.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-24-2019, 01:05 PM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: Reboot issue affecting Apple Mac Pro

So Far , i had to restore my
Laptop (10.12.6) PTHD 12.7
Laptop (10.10.5) PTHD 10

(2) MacPros (2010) on 10.10.5
(1) imac (10.10.5 )with Logic ,but with ilok based plugins.

What tomorrow will bring..we shall see ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virus might be affecting PT 8 LE. Dingle1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-16-2011 09:31 AM
ADVC100 firewire issue... Is it Apple or Digi? Arno Peeters Post - Surround - Video 6 10-17-2008 01:06 PM
Monitors affecting 002 PT LE v7.0 gregkares 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-12-2007 06:58 PM
Is this an Apple or Digi issue Bushpig Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-26-2006 11:24 AM
The Apple cd player & digi001 outputs issue....... Neil Ward 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 11-01-2000 11:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com