Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2008, 10:02 AM
Rooster777 Rooster777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default \"...unable To Reacquire Hardware...\" Help, please!!

Since I've been using this software, I've been able to import audio from my hard drive or a CD. Now, whenever I try to import anything I get the message:

"Pro Tools is unable to reacquire hardware because it is in use by another program. Please quit that program and then hit 'OK'. If the hardware can't be freed, Pro Tools can't continue to run. In this event, hit 'Quit'."

I have nothing else running! This happened slowly. First I couldn't import from the hard drive, now I can't even import from a disc. No matter what format.

At that point, I have to hit "Quit". Then I get:

"Pro Tools hardware is either not installed, or in use by another program"

Then it tells me I may have to reboot to use Pro Tools again.

I'm sorry to bug you guys with this, it's just really becoming a problem.

Steve.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2008, 11:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,531
Default Re: \"...unable To Reacquire Hardware...\" Help, please!!

Is your Sound control panel possibly set to use your M-Audio hardware? If so, try changing it to something else before using Pro Tools.

Let us know if that helps.

Also, you may also want to look at all the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2008, 12:10 PM
Rooster777 Rooster777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: \"...unable To Reacquire Hardware...\" Help, please!!

Quote:
Is your Sound control panel possibly set to use your M-Audio hardware? If so, try changing it to something else before using Pro Tools.

Let us know if that helps.

Also, you may also want to look at all the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread.
Amazing! That was it. I set it to use a different sound card for playback and now it works.

You are a genius!

Thank you SO much.

Steve.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to reacquire hardware mwconn@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-22-2019 06:50 AM
Unable to reacquire hardware and DAE error 6117. Please help TheSmackPanda Pro Tools 10 2 06-16-2015 02:02 PM
Exiting playback engine! PT unable to reacquire hardware crizdee Pro Tools 10 1 12-17-2011 03:28 AM
unable to reacquire the hardware! "MDW" The cause crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-23-2006 06:09 PM
Unable to reacquire hardware.... Mark Tandy Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 06-07-2001 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com