Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2010, 02:15 PM
O.G O.G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 41
Cool Pro tools 8.0.4, And fruityloop 7 clashing

I have recently updated from pt 7.4 on vista to pt 8.0.4, running on windows 7. I'm having trouble with fruityloops when I use it in rewire to pro tools. Fruityloops opens up, but when I select a file, my laptop freezes, and I have to reboot in order to unfreeze my comp. Fruityloops plays fine as a standalone player, and worked fine as a rewire to pt 7.4 on the vista OS. I also have reason, and it works fine as a rewire to pt 8.0.4. Does anyone recognize this problem, and may have suggestions about what I can do. It would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2010, 02:28 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro tools 8.0.4, And fruityloop 7 clashing

Which version of FL Studio, again? You said fruityloop 7 in the title; if that is the case, why aren't you using the latest version? (9.5 beta as of this post)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2010, 02:37 PM
O.G O.G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 41
Red face Re: Pro tools 8.0.4, And fruityloop 7 clashing

I haven't heard of the beta, and I can't afford 8 or 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2010, 02:43 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro tools 8.0.4, And fruityloop 7 clashing

What do you mean "afford"? FL Studio offers lifetime FREE upgrades. If you have fruityloops 7, you can get FL Studio 9 for free.

You can't afford "free"???
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2010, 03:17 PM
O.G O.G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 41
Talking Re: Pro tools 8.0.4, And fruityloop 7 clashing

Lol, yea, but I have to buy the lifetime updates package. 29 dollars. I don't have a credit card for that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2010, 03:46 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro tools 8.0.4, And fruityloop 7 clashing

Oh. I see. You have the boxed version of FL7, not the online-free-updates-for-life version. Aha.

Does the older version still use ASIO4ALL? If so, I would recommend removing it. It is known to cause problems.

Unfortunately, My recommendation will be to find a way to upgrade to the latest version. (honestly, I own, use and HATE FL Studio, so my real recommendation is to ditch that piece of crap and use a better program.... like Reason, but that is just my personal opinion )

Even with the upgraded version, there are many, many, many problems. FL Studio can be kind of cool if you use it by itself, but it has always, always had problems rewiring into Pro Tools. Always.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2010, 04:40 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: Pro tools 8.0.4, And fruityloop 7 clashing

Quote:
Originally Posted by O.G View Post
Lol, yea, but I have to buy the lifetime updates package. 29 dollars. I don't have a credit card for that.
Download Reaper and give it a try in PT.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2010, 06:51 PM
O.G O.G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 41
Red face Re: Pro tools 8.0.4, And fruityloop 7 clashing

I wish it was that simple. I've produced over 200 beats with FL. I don't use it to make beats anymore, I've switched to reason. But I need FL to rewire with PT so I can make use of the beats I've made with it. Sucks, huh? Anyhow, what is reaper? Is that a beat making software like Reason? I'll have to check it out.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2010, 07:01 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro tools 8.0.4, And fruityloop 7 clashing

Quote:
Originally Posted by O.G View Post
I wish it was that simple. I've produced over 200 beats with FL. I don't use it to make beats anymore, I've switched to reason. But I need FL to rewire with PT so I can make use of the beats I've made with it.
You could always export the beats in FL, and then import them into PT.

Quote:
Originally Posted by O.G View Post
Anyhow, what is reaper? Is that a beat making software like Reason? I'll have to check it out.
Reaper is more like Pro Tools, but can be rewired into Pro Tools. It's the supposed "Pro Tools replacement". I like it and use it, but it hasn't replaced Pro Tools for me yet.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-19-2010, 08:38 PM
O.G O.G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 41
Cool Re: Pro tools 8.0.4, And fruityloop 7 clashing

Yea, looks like I will be exporting my beats now. Sad thing is, I can't mix on the go n e more. Still sucks, so look like I will be buying the lifrtime upgrade and hope rewire works better for me. And as for reaper, I think I'll stick to PT. Thanks for the incite, I am truly greatful. And A message to all,,,, Once u have your gear in fine tune, don't change it. Stick to what works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com