Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2009, 02:14 AM
D'Animation D'Animation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 424
Default GRM tools automation bug?

Hi all,

Anyone having problems automating parameters in GRM tools Shuffler? Wanted to automate the fragment and delay parameters at once whilst using the 2-D potentiometer (i know this can't be directly automated though). So went to ctrl+option+cmd click the fragment parameter and i get a main thread error - Protools crashes and have to restart, trash prefs etc. Its repeatable for delay too BUT I can go into the 'auto' menu and manually select these parameters for automation - record a pass and its fine

Anyone else finding this? Have sent same info to GRM tools support too. Running a Harpertown 8 core Mac Pro, 8GB RAM, PT's HD 8.01, HD2, Mac OS 10.5.8, GRM tools Classic RTAS bundle v.2.0
Thanks
D
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2009, 05:23 AM
JamesH JamesH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 27
Default Re: GRM tools automation bug?

I've had a few weird automation issues, mainly with GRM Doppler and FreqShift. Neither crashes ProTools though- I just get that the plug-in won't be changeable at all until I reboot. Will let you know if I have a similar problem to you

James
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2009, 06:41 AM
D'Animation D'Animation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 424
Default Re: GRM tools automation bug?

Thanks James - about to do a whole lot of vehicle scenes with lots of Doppler so i hope its in the mood to behave!
D
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2009, 06:49 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Re: GRM tools automation bug?

Create snapshots, then automate only the superslider, and things should go more smoothly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2009, 08:46 AM
D'Animation D'Animation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 424
Default Re: GRM tools automation bug?

Cheers for the tip Reichman - so that is where the superslider shines! Only had the plugins awhile so haven't had huge use for it so far
D
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-19-2009, 01:01 PM
Grmtools Grmtools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: GRM tools automation bug?

Hi everyone,

Here's a tip about automating the 2 D Controller in GRM Tools. The 2 D Controller in GRM Tools plug-ins, controls different parameters in each of the plug-ins. You can tell which ones are being controlled by looking at the sliders and numerical values that are being changed by the 2 D Controller. In the Doppler plug-in for example, it's the X and Y positions. If you select those parameters for recording automation, you'll see the 2 D Controller become activated to record the automation you perform.

We're also about to post a video on automating GRM Tools using the Band Pass plug-in as an example and it addresses automation of the 2 D Controller.
You can check for that at http://www.grmtools.org

Please be sure to report any bugs or support quesions here: http://www.grmtools.org/supportregma...ilsupport.html

We'll do whatever we can to help.

Thanks,

GRM Tools support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2014, 08:21 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: GRM tools automation bug?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=359347

The problems mentioned in the first post still happen 2014 on
Win7 Pro , PT 11.2.1HD , GRM Tools 3.5.2 when the plugin parameters are automation enabled !
Without being enabled : no crash/quit.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conforming Automation in Pro Tools tanjerinepost2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-30-2011 12:38 AM
What is the deal with Pro Tools automation??? sethbrand Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 03-26-2008 06:06 PM
Clear ALL Automation in Pro Tools 6? soul Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-29-2008 12:43 PM
scripting Pro Tools; automation Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2004 12:38 PM
Pro Tools Automation Cutting Out Measuring Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-25-2002 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com