Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2009, 10:28 PM
cwarrenk cwarrenk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default error -6031

i'm getting a pretty typical under-run error (-6031). messing with all playback settings has nothing to do with it. i can't even playback one track with no effects. i used to have an mbox which would only work when plugged into the USB 2 port nearest my power port. now i'm trying to set up an mbox 2 which connects to my powerbook through a firewire connection. could this have anything to do with it? can anyone think of anything else? i've updated to leopard 10.5 and have tons of RAM.

thanks for any thoughts. i'm frustrated.

chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2009, 11:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: error -6031

We're going to need a bit more info to be able to help you troubleshoot - the Help Us Help You thread has details about what we need to know.

You may also want to visit the General Troubleshooting thread (below my signature), as it has many suggestions for optimizations that may fix your problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2009, 11:39 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: error -6031

The MBox2 is USB, not firewire----are you referring to the MBox2 Pro? If so, that IS firewire. I noticed you said you upgraded to OSX10.5, but you actually need 10.5.3 or higher, right now I think we're at 10.5.7 which is compatible.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run out of CPU error 6031 Roland Clarke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-22-2013 09:41 AM
Error -6031 fisaac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 19 04-01-2010 12:54 PM
Possible fix for DAE error -6031 dvine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-09-2003 08:50 PM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 02:55 AM
DAE error -6031 binet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2000 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com