Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2009, 03:26 PM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default Protools 8 LE on slower G5....

hi

i am currently working on Logic 8 , after allmost 10 years of protools, i decided to try something new , but after using protools in a studio - i remembered what made me fall in love with protools in the first place , but since i have no $$$ for a new mac pro at the moment , i was wondering if anyone has tried PT8 on a G5 single (with lots of Ram....) or something equivalent ...and if it works as well as Pt7.4 works ,


Thanks in Advance

AEK
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2009, 03:24 AM
bowgraham bowgraham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 15
Default Re: Protools 8 LE on slower G5....

Hi.

Sorry this is not a reply to you post, but i also have a G5 1.8 and was thinking of buying an mbox2 mini. So 7.4 works well on this setup does it? Has it been stable? Are you able to track with a very low latency? Used any guitar amp sim?

Thanks

G
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2009, 07:06 AM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: Protools 8 LE on slower G5....

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilulilu888 View Post
hi

i am currently working on Logic 8 , after allmost 10 years of protools, i decided to try something new , but after using protools in a studio - i remembered what made me fall in love with protools in the first place , but since i have no $$$ for a new mac pro at the moment , i was wondering if anyone has tried PT8 on a G5 single (with lots of Ram....) or something equivalent ...and if it works as well as Pt7.4 works ,


Thanks in Advance

AEK
While the reports out there are saying PT8 seems to be running as good if not better than 7.4 as far as power consumption, Leopard is going to be your biggest enemy in the scenario. Leopard no doubt uses more processor and RAM than Tiger did. Maybe look into loading a couple more gig of RAM at least. I would also buy a new Hard drive and load Leopard and PT 8 on a nice fresh drive in your second hard drive slot. Then you can test it's performance and still have your old system drive to revert back to if you have issues. To me, it is worth $150 for PT8 to try it and see...

My guess is that your performance in Logic might still be a bit better now than PT8 and Leopard will be, but once you save up for a Mac Pro it will be GAME ON!
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2009, 02:14 PM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default Re: Protools 8 LE on slower G5....

well
i took a chance .... a big one.....and i did an update on my G5 , from 10.4.11 to Leopard and then updated to 10.5.5. combo , installed Protools 8 and......
IT WORKS ,
I opened a large session , tried it out and had some fun....
i have noticed a slight difference - in Protools flaw, VU meters are a bit slower when the session has all Tracks playing .... but i guess that having 2 22" screens makes it hard for My G5 1.8 Older graphic pci Card....and maybe another 2 giga would help
But in General , it does work - and it works great , i fell in love with protools Once again , it is clear that the guys at Digidesign - were influenced heavily from Logic 8 - , the resemblance is a little to Clear. but i guess that Logic 8 took some features from Protools and Cubase , so no harm done .
i am saving for a new Macpro , and i really hope it would Run as good As Logic would (or at-least as good as a strong System should run)
i am wondering if digi are going to release a new interface soon - maybe namm 09'
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2009, 01:47 AM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: Protools 8 LE on slower G5....

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilulilu888 View Post
i am wondering if digi are going to release a new interface soon - maybe namm 09'
Highly doubtful...
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Monitors - Slower ProTools ??? Intersound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 08-14-2010 01:23 PM
Record with ProTools running 33.3% slower rpantzer Post - Surround - Video 6 10-07-2009 05:38 PM
PT 7.2 with slower G4? Ivo222 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-22-2006 02:16 AM
PT 7 much more slower??? clusterer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 02-27-2006 05:01 AM
PT 5.0x Slower? Steeb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-15-2000 01:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com