Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-27-2019, 06:05 AM
AnnaMy AnnaMy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Hove
Posts: 5
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

Screenshot 2019-11-27 at 13.01.46.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-2019, 02:12 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,165
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaMy View Post
I've attached a screenshot of my Outputs tab in the I/O window, as well as my Hardware Setup>Monitor window. As you can see, I can no longer select 5.1 as the Default Output, so as a result, my 5.1 output doesn't play out to my 5.1 speakers. It only plays out Stereo.
Not following. Both look right. Monitor is grayed out but the monitor symbol is on the Monitor out (that is because it is defaulted/locked when using "Monitor")

You should be able to select "Monitor" as an output (depending on what you've called the bus connect to "Monitor" on the bus tab or direct hardware out)

(you can't select 5.1 as a default format because you have no more channels to use)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-28-2019, 09:00 AM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 71
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

The monitor assignment is done in Setup/Hardware/Monitor, not the I/O setup window.

I've attached a screenshot to show what mine looks like.

AnnaMy, it's been a while since I set it up but I believe to get 5.1 Monitoring you'll have to move your Alt Stereo Path to Outputs 7&8. As you can see in my screenshot. And then in the Analog Outs tab of Hardware Setup select TRS Mirrors Analog Out 7-8. This enables me to use the TRS outs on the back of the Omni for my Avantone monitors. As BScout has mentioned, it also allows me to use the Volume control on the Omni to control the level of each Path.

If you're not using a second pair of monitors, maybe clearing out the L R on your outs 1 and 3 will fix your issue... not certain there but it's worth a try.
Attached Images
File Type: png Monitor Tab.png (69.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 48GB Ram

PT Ultimate 2019.10 - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - Avid Control 19.12.0.28 - JBL 705p & Avantone Monitors

Last edited by dalonso66; 11-28-2019 at 09:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-04-2019, 03:35 AM
AnnaMy AnnaMy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Hove
Posts: 5
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

Ok, I got mine to work now.
Defaulted the I/O (for the 511th time) (always looks the same as your screenshot above btw), added an 5.1 output bus, routed a mono audio track to the bus and added a test mono audio file to the track. Pressed play, whereby the meters on my HD Omni light up, but no sound came out. Had a fiddle with the front panel, and I must have had ALT pressed, as then all of a sudden, the 5.1 monitoring kicked in fine. Drives me nuts now bad the UI is on Avid's products. I'm still confused about how the stereo worked fine, but the 5.1 monitoring didn't.
Glad it's working now so I can get on with making a living

Thanks all!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 path order bug? soundgott Post - Surround - Video 3 11-20-2012 01:22 PM
Eq, compressor order in signal path matthewacacia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 03-26-2009 07:38 PM
Can you change the default channel order of an interleaved.. dj_grimmace Post - Surround - Video 4 11-12-2007 09:10 AM
Surround default path ^Tripper^ Post - Surround - Video 16 12-18-2006 11:07 AM
Hardware Setup Default file path? Mr. Rubberburner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-18-2005 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com