Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2016, 07:57 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 362
Default Chat Drop-Down Menu vs. My Contacts

In the Artist Chat window, some of the contacts in the Chat drop-down menu do not also appear under the My Contacts tab; is this the expected behavior, if so what is the difference...?
__________________
ADK Core Duo LE Digital Audio Workstation · Windows® 10 Home
Digi 003 Console · Pro Tools® 2018.12

Dell Inspiron 1525 · Windows® 10 Home
Mbox 2 · Pro Tools® 2018.12

Last edited by taylor4814; 04-04-2016 at 08:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2016, 09:15 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,609
Default Re: Chat Drop-Down Menu vs. My Contacts

I've seen this too. I think it's a bug. What I had to do was go back to Contacts > Add Contacts, type the persons name in, and add them again. Then they instantly showed up in Contacts and were added to the Collab list.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2016, 09:27 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 362
Default Re: Chat Drop-Down Menu vs. My Contacts

Without (redundantly) re-notifying the contact? Ok cool, will try that...
__________________
ADK Core Duo LE Digital Audio Workstation · Windows® 10 Home
Digi 003 Console · Pro Tools® 2018.12

Dell Inspiron 1525 · Windows® 10 Home
Mbox 2 · Pro Tools® 2018.12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2016, 09:38 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,609
Default Re: Chat Drop-Down Menu vs. My Contacts

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylor4814 View Post
Without (redundantly) re-notifying the contact? Ok cool, will try that...
Yeah, the contact was instantly added in my case, it didn't seem to send another request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2016, 11:04 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 362
Default Re: Chat Drop-Down Menu vs. My Contacts

Yeah, that worked, simple enough.
__________________
ADK Core Duo LE Digital Audio Workstation · Windows® 10 Home
Digi 003 Console · Pro Tools® 2018.12

Dell Inspiron 1525 · Windows® 10 Home
Mbox 2 · Pro Tools® 2018.12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2016, 11:39 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,609
Default Re: Chat Drop-Down Menu vs. My Contacts

Cool, thanks for letting us know it worked for you as well
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input drop down menu off screen blizzard Pro Tools 11 0 03-30-2015 04:11 PM
Favourites in PT Drop Menu ThisIsSick Tips & Tricks 1 09-26-2009 05:12 AM
no options on the insert drop down menu sterndrup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 12-05-2008 08:20 PM
"Help" drop-down menu 7.3.1cs1 greyed out in XP idylldon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-01-2007 05:29 PM
Some plugins don't appear in drop down menu. lowfreq33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2006 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com