Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2016, 07:52 AM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rocklin
Posts: 212
Default Does cloud access require an active subscription?

I apologize if this has been answered elsewhere - does access to the cloud require an active subscription?
__________________
Win 10 - PT 12.4, maybe Studio One 3.2 soon - HD Native - Blue 192 - Prism Titan

My SANDRA report:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...Report%202.txt

OS/apps, sessions, and samples all on separate drives.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2016, 09:33 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 362
Default Re: Does cloud access require an active subscription?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drywsef View Post
I apologize if this has been answered elsewhere - does access to the cloud require an active subscription?
You need Pro Tools 12.5, which includes 3 projects/500 MB
__________________
ADK Core Duo LE Digital Audio Workstation · Windows® 10 Home
Digi 003 Console · Pro Tools® 2018.12

Dell Inspiron 1525 · Windows® 10 Home
Mbox 2 · Pro Tools® 2018.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2016, 10:36 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: Does cloud access require an active subscription?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drywsef View Post
I apologize if this has been answered elsewhere - does access to the cloud require an active subscription?
Please see the Cloud Collaboration FAQ for answers.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2016, 11:08 AM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 197
Default Re: Does cloud access require an active subscription?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drywsef View Post
I apologize if this has been answered elsewhere - does access to the cloud require an active subscription?
Yes it does
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.5 access to session in cloud audioczar Pro Tools 12 3 03-30-2016 09:51 AM
PT12 subscription - access to earlier versions? trevora Pro Tools 12 1 03-25-2015 02:24 AM
Instrument track in-active, without making it in-active Ylle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2007 01:18 AM
I require help! :) woodzie12345 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 06-06-2006 08:37 AM
Will PT 5.1 require Mac OS 9.xx ? stevegalante General Discussion 3 12-15-2000 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com