Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2019, 09:59 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 71
Default Please can someone tell me where SOUND REPLACER is?

I have Pro Tools 12.5 and I want to start studying SOUND REPLACER, but its not listed in my AudioSuite, do I need to enable something?

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2019, 10:22 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,083
Default Re: Please can someone tell me where SOUND REPLACER is?

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...placer-plug-in
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2019, 10:50 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 71
Default Re: Please can someone tell me where SOUND REPLACER is?

Thank you, but Sound Replacer is meant to be included with Pro Tools 12.5 right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2019, 11:10 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: Please can someone tell me where SOUND REPLACER is?

It isn't/wasn't included until the Complete Plugin Bundle was included (and that may not have been given to Vanilla users.)

But it definitely wasn't given way back at 12.5. You'd have to do a paid update to a later version.

That is why it is still available for sale through resellers/Avid.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2019, 11:37 AM
Kerochan Kerochan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 71
Default Re: Please can someone tell me where SOUND REPLACER is?

Ah, thank you B Scout

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2019, 03:08 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,083
Default Re: Please can someone tell me where SOUND REPLACER is?

Don't see it in the CPB: https://www.avid.com/plugins/avid-co...-plugin-bundle
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2019, 03:26 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,785
Default Re: Please can someone tell me where SOUND REPLACER is?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
It's under "Effects, Filters, and Emulators" on that page. Right column. 3 from the bottom of that section.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2019, 09:12 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,083
Default Re: Please can someone tell me where SOUND REPLACER is?

Ah, missed that. And not a lot of money per year for all those plug-ins.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2019, 03:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Please can someone tell me where SOUND REPLACER is?

For sound replacement, Other products have eclipsed SOUND REPLACER. Look at Drumagog 5 and Slate Trigger(my choice).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a drum replacer/sound replacer??? sethbrand General Discussion 2 03-08-2006 08:40 AM
Sound Replacer JAZZMO Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-11-2006 07:37 AM
my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher joeldavidlauver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-24-2005 07:59 AM
Sound Replacer Alters Sound of Sample. vze24x2x Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2003 07:10 PM
Sound-Replacer and HD ???? Allan Speers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-30-2003 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com