Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2016, 08:46 AM
babaorum babaorum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: france
Posts: 83
Default How to remove tracks from cloud ?

When tracks are uploaded , how could we remove the tracks to restarting the project at point zero ?
__________________
PC - windows 8.1 64 bits - Avid Pro Tools 2019.x - Eucontrol v18 - Cubase 10.x - wavelab element 9.5.x.
soundcard : ANTELOPE Discrete 4
Our EP MX40 with Jercel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2016, 09:16 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 362
Default Re: How to remove tracks from cloud ?

Wouldn't one simply delete all tracks, all clips, all audio from the open project...?
__________________
ADK Core Duo LE Digital Audio Workstation · Windows® 10 Home
Digi 003 Console · Pro Tools® 2018.12

Dell Inspiron 1525 · Windows® 10 Home
Mbox 2 · Pro Tools® 2018.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2016, 09:21 AM
babaorum babaorum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: france
Posts: 83
Default Re: How to remove tracks from cloud ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylor4814 View Post
Wouldn't one simply delete all tracks, all clips, all audio from the open project...?
I think it's not enough, I had to delete the project to see that my cloud was clean without tracks.
__________________
PC - windows 8.1 64 bits - Avid Pro Tools 2019.x - Eucontrol v18 - Cubase 10.x - wavelab element 9.5.x.
soundcard : ANTELOPE Discrete 4
Our EP MX40 with Jercel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2016, 09:26 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 362
Default Re: How to remove tracks from cloud ?

But the project itself has data, even before one adds tracks... so it will take up at least some cloud space, right?
__________________
ADK Core Duo LE Digital Audio Workstation · Windows® 10 Home
Digi 003 Console · Pro Tools® 2018.12

Dell Inspiron 1525 · Windows® 10 Home
Mbox 2 · Pro Tools® 2018.12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yes to cloud collaboration! reichman Avid Cloud Collaboration 91 06-17-2015 09:07 AM
OT: Shocks in the cloud! banana boy General Discussion 16 01-31-2012 10:17 AM
Does remove PT - remove projects too? Andy Gerome 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-29-2008 11:29 AM
Remove unused audio tracks from region list MaLa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-11-2005 02:47 AM
Add/ Remove Programs will not Remove Pro Tools powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-07-2005 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com