Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2011, 02:16 PM
Jlambton Jlambton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Port Ludlow WA
Posts: 4
Default Eleven Rack doesn't change sound output when I change to a new rig

My Eleven Rack shows up in PT - 002 and the rigs change correctly from the scroll wheel on the rack but the sound "does not" change.

The sounds do change when I just plug my guitar in the front and go directly to my amp.

How can I get the sound to change when I change a rig in PT's LE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2011, 03:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,635
Default Re: Eleven Rack doesn't change sound output when I change to a new rig

Sounds from where? Are you reamping? recording? Listening on the main out of the Eleven Rack? Much more information is probably needed. How exactly are your 002 and Eleven Rack connected.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2011, 11:09 AM
Jlambton Jlambton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Port Ludlow WA
Posts: 4
Smile Re: Eleven Rack doesn't change sound output when I change to a new rig

I have my Eleven Rack main outs connected to my Mackay mixer and my G5
and my 002 is turned off.

When I open a PT's session and enable a record track I can hear guitar
and record that guitar sound (very flat, plain, no effects)

When I scroll to a new rig - or try and change an effect the sound coming out my monitors or recording doesn't change.

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2011, 11:30 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,635
Default Re: Eleven Rack doesn't change sound output when I change to a new rig

Sounds like you are just monitoring/ listening to the dry track in Pro Tools.

It may be easy to try creating a new PT sessions using one of the Eleven Rack templates that will set up dry and wet tracks and default I/O routing. The "Guitar Tracking" one is simplest to start with but does not record dry guitar. Use the others if you want dry and wet tracks or more complex things.

Look at the I/O section in your mix or edit window. In the simplest configs you want the wet guitar track (named "E. Guitar" if you created the session using an Eleven Rack template) output going to Main Out L/R same for the master fader. You do NOT want the dry guitar (aka named "Direct Input" if you used one of the templates) going to the Main Out L/R leave it at the default. Of course in a real session you may have plugins and more complex bus routing but start simple and stupid and get it working there first.

If that's not it you might have some other I/O configuration problem. But for now try starting off now with a clear session using the Eleven Rack templates. If that works you'll be able to mess around and work out what was wrong with the other sessions.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2011, 11:51 PM
Jlambton Jlambton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Port Ludlow WA
Posts: 4
Smile Re: Eleven Rack doesn't change sound output when I change to a new rig

Darryl

I'm on my way.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack doesn't output sound from PT11/Mac mtt78 Eleven Rack 17 06-12-2016 12:56 AM
Eleven Rack Patch Change Time - G-System CReedZAT Eleven Rack 10 09-15-2014 11:48 PM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
How to change the I/O settings??? (Output) joeytpg Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 01-17-2006 11:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com