Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-13-2018, 11:08 AM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 35
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

Most of my sessions these days are at 32 bit. Will the 192 interface be able to handle that bit rate?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-14-2018, 01:39 AM
mightyduck's Avatar
mightyduck mightyduck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: los angeles united states
Posts: 207
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

Quote:
Originally Posted by freakhouse View Post
Most of my sessions these days are at 32 bit. Will the 192 interface be able to handle that bit rate?

Hi,

Audio interfaces are all operating at 24 bit fixed point.

Your choice to use 32 bit float in the software means nothing to the audio interface.

I hear most people are working at 24 bit fixed, some using 32 bit float for certain bounces and what-not. Others will chime in on this, I'm sure.


MD
__________________
MD
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-01-2018, 03:15 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 35
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

is anyone using their 192 with pro tools 12 or 2018?

I’m getting an error when trying to use in 2018. Same error I was getting when trying in 12. Digitest said the firmware was on version 2. When I tried to update to version 3 it gave me an error. I took it to a tech who was able to get it to update and be recognized by pro tools on his system. Not sure of his version number. My digitest still shows version 2 and like I was saying, gives an error when I try to use it with pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-01-2018, 04:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,727
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

Working fine here on PT 2018. After 12.5, you also need to have a Digilink ilok license in addition to HD software
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-01-2018, 04:46 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 35
Default Re: HD I.O. and 192

Got all that. Can’t figure out why this isn’t working for me.

Last edited by freakhouse; 03-01-2018 at 05:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com