Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2020, 03:15 PM
Barranca Barranca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Camarillo
Posts: 27
Default WiFi connectivity causing SLOW Plugin Loads

Hello, I am experiencing system slow downs ie

* Protools doing the 10 minute boot up.
* Protools crashing on exit a session
* 30 second or more plugin instantiation
* RX loading extremely slow when using Audio Suite "Connect "

This has been going on for many revisions of PT and Eucon and Pro Control/ Avid Control. I was praying it was a buried known issue, but I give up!!

I have gone through all of the recommended readings, and have tried many different setups.

I finally traced it to this only happening when on Wifi. Huh?

Immediately when I plugin my I pad directly to imac via usb thunderbolt cable, ALL of the issues Disappeared.

Since I have 2 S1s I wanted to run 2 touchpads 1 on each S1.

So I got a new Fire HD 10 (9th gen), only problem is there are no Ethernet compatible adapters so I have to run it on wifi......and along comes all of the issues above...

The fire hd looks great and I hate having an Expensive iPad tied up as a meter bridge......

Anyone have any thoughts on what to do?

Chuck the Fire HD into the bin????? Lol


Airport Express on wifi
2-S1s connected via cisco switch directly to Ethernet jack on imac
__________________
iMac OSX 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2020.3
Avid Control 20.6.1
Fire HD 10 usb-c 2019
iPad 6th Gen ios 12.4.1
2-S1's
Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2020, 03:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,238
Default Re: WiFi connectivity causing SLOW Plugin Loads

Slow bootup/plugin load may just be Pro Tools rebuilding the plugin database... why it is doing that no idea.
If it keeps doing it try trashing Prefs and try again.

Trashing Prefs is always the first thing to try. Use Pete Gates' PT Pref http://petegates.com/pg-pt-prefs.html

Some other random guesses...

Make sure you don't have file shares or other things running over WiFi? (e.g. Time Machine deciding now is the time to back up.. oh it happens).

Disable/uninstall any third party antivirus software.

Disable (fully) the macOS Firewall.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2020, 12:31 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,763
Default Re: WiFi connectivity causing SLOW Plugin Loads

You need to connect the tablets to the router not to the Mac.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2020, 11:40 AM
Barranca Barranca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Camarillo
Posts: 27
Default Re: WiFi connectivity causing SLOW Plugin Loads

Eddie, Thanks.

Where/How should I make the connection from the router to the iMac, using 2 S1's thru a Cisco gigabit switch?

Currently my S1's are both plugged into the Cisco gigabit switch, with my imac ethernet connected to the switch.

Thanks,
Alec
__________________
iMac OSX 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2020.3
Avid Control 20.6.1
Fire HD 10 usb-c 2019
iPad 6th Gen ios 12.4.1
2-S1's
Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2020, 09:46 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,763
Default Re: WiFi connectivity causing SLOW Plugin Loads

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barranca View Post
Eddie, Thanks.

Where/How should I make the connection from the router to the iMac, using 2 S1's thru a Cisco gigabit switch?

Currently my S1's are both plugged into the Cisco gigabit switch, with my imac ethernet connected to the switch.

Thanks,
Alec
If thats the case why do you need WiFi turned on ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-09-2020, 03:16 PM
Barranca Barranca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Camarillo
Posts: 27
Default Re: WiFi connectivity causing SLOW Plugin Loads

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
If thats the case why do you need WiFi turned on ?
Eddie, I am using an Amazon Fire HD 10, the newer one. There are no ethernet dongles to hardwire it to a LAN, it is WiFi only.

It is supported on the Avid list.

How would you connect 2 S1s & this Amazon tablet, if you were setting this up?
__________________
iMac OSX 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2020.3
Avid Control 20.6.1
Fire HD 10 usb-c 2019
iPad 6th Gen ios 12.4.1
2-S1's
Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2020, 09:06 AM
Barranca Barranca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Camarillo
Posts: 27
Default Re: WiFi connectivity causing SLOW Plugin Loads

Thanks Darryl for your thoughts on this.

Still working on this when I get a time......

Turned off firewall -> no change
Confirmed again that Time Machine is off

I removed my old airport express from the equation and purchased the wifi router listed in the Avid Recommendation list Archer 1200 mimo.

So here is what I have.

iMac -> GigE -> TPlink Archer Lan port.

Two S1's -> Eth Port-> TPlink Archer Lan port(s)

Amazon Fire HD ->WiFi -> TPlink Archer 5ghz

TP link Internet port not connected. NOT connected to internet, I am off grid in this setup, this is a production machine, not a personal surfing computer.

TP link has mimo enabled, also 2.4ghz and 5ghz are named diff to identify when connecting. QOS is off.

Here is what I experience.

Boot up imac, click on ProTools icon in dock, it lifts up once and freezes..........or starts bouncing and never stops, never see PT splash screen.

(Because this has been going on for multipule versions of PT & Eucon, and I even created a new partition and reloaded Mac osx and only installed PT & eucon, and all of this follows.)

what I discovered is, if during launch of PT, and icon is bouncing and never stops, I UNPLUG the iMac ethernet cable, Boom. the Splash screen appears and PT loads normally.

Lol Aaah HA!

But what does that tell me?
__________________
iMac OSX 10.14.6
Pro Tools 2020.3
Avid Control 20.6.1
Fire HD 10 usb-c 2019
iPad 6th Gen ios 12.4.1
2-S1's
Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to find plugin that’s causing issues Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2018 07:28 PM
Optimization says disable wifi- ilok needs wifi HughHM Pro Tools 12 10 12-21-2017 09:52 PM
Strike loads really slow sricabla macOS 2 06-03-2014 05:36 PM
Sample Tank loads slow.... Oharvester 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2005 12:03 PM
TL space plugin causing pops Krecording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-05-2005 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com