Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2020, 03:17 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 334
Default Headphones in and out requires Pro Tools restart

On my old laptop I could swap between headphones in and out no problem.
Now Pro Tools is seeing the headphones as a separate interface / playback engine. If I unplug them I'm prompted to restart Pro Tools. This is a pain. Is there any way around this?
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3 - MacOS 10.14.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk - Radeon RX 560 - AJA Kona LHi PCIe - Apogee Quartet
PT Ultimate 2020.5 - MacOS 10.15.6 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2020, 07:46 AM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 87
Default Re: Headphones in and out requires Pro Tools restart

Funny, I just tried this (2015 MBPro 11,3, Catalina, PT 20.5.0) with "Built-In Audio" and also with "ProTools Aggregate" as playback engines. If I pull the phones while the track is playing I get a CPU overload error. Clear it and I'm back to the MBPro's speakers. Plug the phones back in and CPU error again. Clear it and the phones are back on. Seems I can make the switch when the track is not playing without that hiccup.

You're not using your Quartet with the new machine?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2020, 10:58 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,255
Default Re: Headphones in and out requires Pro Tools restart

JJ what Simon is talking about is the new dual output audio capability introduced in 2018 and later MacBook Pro and some other Macs. Since you have a 2015 MacBook Pro you won't be affected by this, you never see "External Headphone" appearing and disappearing when a headphone is connected/removed.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 08-04-2020 at 12:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2020, 11:31 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,255
Default Re: Headphones in and out requires Pro Tools restart

Simon, this has bugged me as well.

(for others with older Macs: If you pick External Headphones as the playback engine it goes away when the headphones are unplugged and Pro Tools needs to restart. If you aggregate MacBook Pro Speakers and External Headphones, you get an "... device has changed" error and need to restart Pro Tools.)

There are three workarounds I know of:

1. Give up and use an external interface with its own monitors. Will at least let you unplug headphones, but kinda useless if you really want the MacBook Pro Speakers/want to be as compact as possible.

2. You can just leave a headphone extension/adapter plugged into the headphone socket... the Mac is just detecting the physical presence of the plug to enable that External Headphone output... or just remove your headphones from your head and leave them plugged in. However that complicates your Pro Tools IO setup as you now have to allow for both the External Headphones and MacBook Pro Speakers for monitoring and switch between them (or manually mute the MacBook Pro Speakers output). (BTW look for short 3.5mm male to 3.5 mm female cables used for phone adapters etc. Lots of choices out there, including this.. https://www.amazon.com/Seadream-Newe.../dp/B01D2E54H4. I wonder if the right anlge plug and red color would remind you not to unplug it? )


3. You can also use audio routing software like Rogue Amoeba Loopback to forward a virtual audio path to both MacBook Pro Speakers and External Headphones. This saves needing to set up two monitoring paths in Pro Tools. You just get a Loopback notification popup when the headphones are unplugged but Pro Tools keeps on rocking, clueless to what is going on.

Several downsides of Loopback or similar for this. It is yet another things to manage and sometimes involves dicking around. Your MacBook Pro touch bar volume slider may not control the device volume you want.... when using headphones you likely will need to silence the MacBook Pro Speakers by turning off the MacBook Pro Speaker monitor in the Loopback UI. And you may have to mess around with getting clock rates to match Pro Tools sessions.

I wish Apple had just provided the ability to switch to legacy single output behavior.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 08-04-2020 at 10:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2020, 04:23 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 334
Default Re: Headphones in and out requires Pro Tools restart

Cheers Darryl,

Very comprehensive. Hmm. I guess I will have a play with the rogue amoeba stuff. I was going to anyway.

I can't see how the new behaviour is an improvement for users
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.3 - MacOS 10.14.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk - Radeon RX 560 - AJA Kona LHi PCIe - Apogee Quartet
PT Ultimate 2020.5 - MacOS 10.15.6 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2020, 07:57 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 596
Default Headphones in and out requires Pro Tools restart

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Simon, this has bugged me as well.

(for others with older Macs: If you pick External Headphones as the playback engine it goes away when the headphones are unplugged and Pro Tools needs to restart. If you aggregate MacBook Pro Speakers and External Headphones, you get an "... device has changed" error and need to restart Pro Tools.)

There are three workarounds I know of:

1. Give up and use an external interface with its own monitors. Will at least let you unplug headphones, but kinda useless if you really want the MacBook Pro Speakers/want to be as compact as possible.

2. You can just leave a headphone extension/adapter plugged into the headphone socket... the Mac is just detecting the physical presence of the plug to enable that External Headphone output... or just remove your headphones from your head and leave them plugged in. However that complicates your Pro Tools IO setup as you now have to allow for both the External Headphones and MacBook Pro Speakers for monitoring and switch between them (or manually mute the MacBook Pro Speakers output). (BTW look for short 3.5mm male to 3.5 mm female cables used for phone adapters etc. Lots of choices out there, including this.. https://www.amazon.com/Seadream-Newe.../dp/B01D2E54H4. I wonder if the right anlge plug and red color would remind you not to unplug it? )


3. You can also use audio routing software like Rogue Amoeba Loopback to forward a virtual audio path to both MacBook Pro Speakers and External Headphones. This saves needing to set up two monitoring paths in Pro Tools. You just get a Loopback notification popup when the headphones are unplugged but Pro Tools keeps on rocking, clueless to what is going on.

Several downsides of Loopback or similar for this. It is yet another things to manage and sometimes involves dicking around. Your MacBook Pro touch bar volume slider may not control the device volume you want.... when using headphones you likely will need to silence the MacBook Pro Speakers by turning off the MacBook Pro Speaker monitor in the Loopback UI. And you may have to mess around with getting clock rates to match Pro Tools sessions.

I wish Apple had just provided the ability to switch to legacy single output behavior.

Great info here! I was in this situation today but working in 96k. That brought on even more issues with how apple implemented the DAC on the newer ones. I used to have an older 2012 MacBook Pro and there was no issues like on the 2019 one I am using now.

Just doing some basic editing with no interface. Now on the quest for some tiny usb dac with a headphone out like the Apogee Groove. That would solve the problem.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
10.14.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2020.5

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2020.5, Apollo 8 Silver
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2020, 08:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,255
Default Re: Headphones in and out requires Pro Tools restart

Yep I thought about am Audioquest Dragonfly DAC...or maybe the Apple USB-C to 3.5mm adapter when wanting to be really portable. But if you forget and unplug that DAC with the headphone you have the same problem. And the Firefly needs a USB-C to USB-A adapter and the Apple adapters don't inspire me with robustness. And I expect the Firefly to sound better (and support more clock rates).

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 08-05-2020 at 08:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S1/EuControl sleep mode - requires restart QuacksMeUp Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 03-21-2020 09:12 AM
Pro Tools 12.6HD Requires a reboot???? jgbsound Pro Tools 12 1 11-03-2016 04:00 PM
Pro Tools requires restart when I change sample rates? Help? Ssaidvox1 macOS 2 11-07-2012 06:30 PM
Can't open Pro Tools 8! Requires iLok? DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-04-2009 06:55 PM
Core Audio requires system restart to switch client apps max cooper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-01-2007 02:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com