Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2020, 12:59 PM
christian kuntner christian kuntner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: switzerland
Posts: 9
Default Panning of stereo sends

Is there a way to control the panning of a stereo send with Avid Control App ?
Didn't find an answer anywhere...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2020, 01:16 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Panning of stereo sends

Mixer view. Attention the channel.
Bottom left you will see the channel name. Tap that. It expands the channel. Maybe there you can do what you need.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2020, 01:17 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,216
Default Re: Panning of stereo sends

I want that and I want panning of 5.1 and 7.1 sends too! I don't think it can be done in the app. I've been doing it on my surface instead.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2020, 01:19 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Panning of stereo sends

How about in channel view ?
Select pan and there you go. Like on the S6/4/1. Stereo or 5.1


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2020, 02:03 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Panning of stereo sends

Or check out “tiles”. Page 27 in the manual …?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2020, 02:06 PM
christian kuntner christian kuntner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: switzerland
Posts: 9
Default Re: Panning of stereo sends

It's about panning the sends...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2020, 02:47 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Panning of stereo sends

Yes. I understand that.
I’m not in front of my system right now. I’ll have a look tomorrow.
For some reason I think it can be done.
But, of course if you want the send to follow the main pan, there’s ”send follows main pan”.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-30-2020, 03:02 PM
christian kuntner christian kuntner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: switzerland
Posts: 9
Default Re: Panning of stereo sends

The sends pan has to be independend from the tracks main panning.
Actually i don't need the main track output at all, but all send slots for a 18 Channel audio matrix. Audio of each track is sent via sends to each of the 18 hardware outputs, And I'd like to control the sends fader and panner by the Avid control app, because its a huge hall and using my iphone I can walk around freely and adjust everything...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2020, 12:27 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Panning of stereo sends

Channel view
Sends
Double tap the send (FMP must be off)
Do it from the "knobs" to change values. (or sliders if you've turned that option on instead of the virtual knobs)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-02-2020, 06:17 AM
christian kuntner christian kuntner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: switzerland
Posts: 9
Default Re: Panning of stereo sends

All thumbs up ! Thank you.
I was sure I tried the double tap

But now all is good.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panning sends on Artist Controllers. rmoondoggy Artist Series 4 11-12-2013 01:21 PM
Panning sends to aux input trax Wango 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-09-2009 08:11 AM
sends and panning trouble. fast help please. wreckthisplace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-04-2005 10:16 PM
stereo tracking and stereo sends wonderfall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-28-2004 03:33 AM
stereo panning john fitzgerald Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 05-23-2002 09:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com