Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-15-2020, 10:00 PM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 156
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

Ok will do. I haven't loaded PT's virtual piano as I'm not a fan.

Do you know what's possible with midi exporting? If i have 5 different files on the same track, should I be able to export just one of them?

I've had back and forth correspondence with Avid support, and the agent can't even tell me if it's possible. It is mind boggling
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-16-2020, 03:25 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,506
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samba View Post
Ok will do. I haven't loaded PT's virtual piano as I'm not a fan.

Do you know what's possible with midi exporting? If i have 5 different files on the same track, should I be able to export just one of them?

I've had back and forth correspondence with Avid support, and the agent can't even tell me if it's possible. It is mind boggling
Don't think it can be done. Are you saying you have one MIDI (or instrument track) that has 5 segments of MIDI?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-28-2020, 03:42 AM
Samba Samba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 156
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Don't think it can be done. Are you saying you have one MIDI (or instrument track) that has 5 segments of MIDI?
Yep. Similar to having 5 regions of audio. If it's audio, you can easily just export any part of a track you like. If you want to export just 10 seconds of a 30 minute track, its not problem.

Surely in 2020, Avid can do the same with midi?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-28-2020, 03:56 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,506
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samba View Post
Yep. Similar to having 5 regions of audio. If it's audio, you can easily just export any part of a track you like. If you want to export just 10 seconds of a 30 minute track, its not problem.

Surely in 2020, Avid can do the same with midi?
Currently can't be done.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-28-2020, 06:11 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,684
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

PT2019 was some of its worst MIDI in a long time. 2020 is better. But PT is an audio platform with a few MIDI features glommed on. If you can compose in something else, do. Garageband is pretty limited, but at least it's MIDI oriented. Logic is the bomb for composers on Mac. Ask any film composer. Write in Logic, export stems, mix in PT.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-28-2020, 01:58 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,747
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

I'm using MIDI in Pro Tools all of the time and I rarely have issues.

Here are a couple things to check.

1. Make sure that a sostenuto parameter wasn't accidentally entered instead of a sustain pedal. That happened once to me and it drove me insane until I realized it.

2. Like others have mentioned, sometimes a note will stick inside Kontakt. Some VI's are worse than others, but if it constantly happens at the same place, then it seems like it could be something else.

3. Regarding random midi notes playing, make sure that you don't have another MIDI/instrument track that is accidentally routed to the instrument on the track you are working on. Sometimes when you restart a session, Pro Tools will randomly route the MIDI settings to something else.

I hope that helps. I'd also be willing to look at the session on my computer to see if I am having the same issue. PM me if you want to try that.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-28-2020, 02:33 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,684
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

One other thing to check is that the pedal downs are exactly 127 and ups are exactly 0. That gets me sometimes when I enter them manually or even edit them. Unlike some DAWs, PT doesn't use use all numbers for binary parameters with a split point of 64. Valued 1-126 will be ignored.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-28-2020, 02:37 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,747
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
One other thing to check is that the pedal downs are exactly 127 and ups are exactly 0. That gets me sometimes when I enter them manually or even edit them. Unlike some DAWs, PT doesn't use use all numbers for binary parameters with a split point of 64. Valued 1-126 will be ignored.
This depends if the Virtual Instrument has half pedaling (such as Synthogy Ivory). I have a half damper pedal which records all values between 0-127 and if the virtual instrument uses half pedaling, it can really add some variations of sustain to the pedaling.

But you are right that if you are not using half pedaling (Virtual Instrument doesn't support it), I would make sure it is at 0 or 127.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-29-2020, 07:08 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,684
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
This depends if the Virtual Instrument has half pedaling (such as Synthogy Ivory).
Wow, that's cool! All this time I thought it was the platform.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-29-2020, 08:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,058
Default Re: Midi issues with sustain

No, it is by design. If you do not know better you would assume sustain pedals are of the on/off type in which case DAW would only record values of 0 and 127
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi sustain sfmpoit957 Windows 0 01-13-2019 07:45 AM
MIDI Sustain Issues taylorjheinzen Pro Tools 12 12 04-19-2018 04:19 AM
midi sustain on newly recorded track is effecting all other previous midi tracks awritersparadise Pro Tools 11 1 04-23-2015 11:02 PM
MIDI Sustain Keeps Going and Going anackman macOS 6 11-20-2013 05:22 PM
MIDI sustain problem djcream 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-30-2011 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com