Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2012, 11:50 AM
Classicalguitarmajor Classicalguitarmajor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default Question about Avid vocal studio

I just purchased the avid vocal studio and a new laptop.
the laptop is a dell inspiron duo
with a duo core processor 1.66ghz an 2 Gigs of ram
i'm wondering if i can run protools se on this.
it says on the box 1.8 ghz and i'm worried it wont work.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2012, 11:57 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Question about Avid vocal studio

It will work, why are you on here go start downloading and setting it up.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)*
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SATA Internal OS 480GB SSD, Record 480GB SSD, 1TB and 750GB External Glyph GT 050Q 500GB HD
AVID Digi 003 Console x 2
AVID Pro Tools 2019.12
JBL LSR4328P Studio Monitors
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 16GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD, 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recording with avid vocal studio prescelli9 Getting Started 1 01-27-2014 08:03 PM
Avid Vocal Studio with Pro Tools 10? Jeff Forehead macOS 0 11-23-2012 11:48 AM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 09:17 PM
Avid Vocal Studio help!!!! ThisNewRapper Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 01-06-2011 11:49 AM
Use avid vocal studio on garage band LiteratiPanda Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 01-04-2011 01:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com