Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2012, 06:03 PM
GMP GMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 146
Default Overall my Pro Tools 7.3 works freat, why would I upgrade to PT 10?

I was wondering if everytime a new edition of PT comes out, do you upgrade even if your current version works fine?

I wonder because I don't have the money to upgrade everytime a new edition comes out.

sound off. I could use the input and advice. thanks.
__________________
MacPro Quad Xeon 64 Tiger 10.4.9/ 2.66 Ghz / 32GB RAM / ProTools LE 7.3 /MBox2/ T-Racks24 / Motif 6 /
ASR10 / Rokit 8's / Audio-Technica mic / AKG C3000 mic

GMP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2012, 06:21 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default

Depends on what ur running - how ur running it ? Are you competing with studios in the area ? Do u need the new features ? Does ur studio. Have the golden mixer ? Maybe u don't need it then - I myself cant afford all that outboard gear - but some have all kinds of older tube gear and other outboard gear !! That requires some time to amass
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2012, 08:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,766
Default Re: Overall my Pro Tools 7.3 works freat, why would I upgrade to PT 10?

If it ain't broke, don't fix it.
If it does what you need, don't ruin it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2012, 10:51 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Overall my Pro Tools 7.3 works freat, why would I upgrade to PT 10?

If you're on 7.3, it's not so much the benefit of 10 as much as the features added through 8, 9, and now 10. Upgrading to 10 will get you everything thus far.

Things that have been added to standard Protools are more Virtual Instruments (useful ones), Automatic Delay Compensation, all the functionality of Music and DV Toolkits, including Timecode, Digitranslator functions, many more tracks standard (I think 128 now), the Midi Editor window, the new Channel Strip plugin, and a few more I can't think of.

How many of these features will benefit you is something only you can decide.


One other big feature is the ability to use any 3rd party interface. Ironically, once they allowed this, they also started making some great sounding interfaces, like the new Mboxes. I mention that because I see you have an Mbox 2. The new ones sound better than virtually anything in twice the price range. You may want to consider getting one of those bundled with Protools 9, giving you a free upgrade to 10.


On the other hand, if they follow the same schedule of the last couple of years, we could be seeing PT11 in October, which adds 64 bit support, so you may choose to wait til then, rather than paying twice.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2012, 01:36 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Overall my Pro Tools 7.3 works freat, why would I upgrade to PT 10?

actually, the instrument packs came with version 8 which is why i upgraded from 7 to 8. Well worth it for DB33, Mini grand, Xpand2, Hybrid, Structure, etc etc. Also the elastic audio is in 8 and not 7. the problem now is 8 is not officially supported on Lion which is the current OS. So soon i will have to upgrade from 8 to 10.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:33 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Overall my Pro Tools 7.3 works freat, why would I upgrade to PT 10?

The OP is on 7.3, so he hasn't even gotten the instruments yet. So he has a bigger benefit jumping up to 10.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2012, 01:36 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: Overall my Pro Tools 7.3 works freat, why would I upgrade to PT 10?

The OP is on 7.3 and stated why upgrade if the current version is working great.

I posted that the reason i left 7 was to go to 8 as it had Elastic audio and all the instrument packs.

I wasnt advocating for him to upgrade from 7 to 8. I was advocating that some new versions offer alot more than what the current version offers.

For me the instrument pack and elastic audio was made it worthwhile. I did not upgrade to 9 as i didnt think the any interface option was that great for me personally.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2012, 03:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,766
Default Re: Overall my Pro Tools 7.3 works freat, why would I upgrade to PT 10?

Great advice from others, so let's recap a bit(if you're still on the fence).
Cons:
must update your OS
9 and 10 require a separate driver installation(not really a con, just info)
10 uses a new file format so sessions will open, but will be saved in the new ptx format. To open those in an older version, you must choose Save Session Copy and select the older format.
PT10 is likely the last version that will work with your old Mbox 2.
Some plugins(3rd party) may need updating.

Pros:
5 new instrument plugins(inc. MiniGrand and DB-33 which are very good)
Elastic Audio and Elastic Pitch(2 potent editing tools)
Clip Gain(way handy)
More tracks and buses
the ability to use almost ANY interface(including onboard core audio on most Macs)
CPTK and HD users(I am running HD10 with a 003 interface) get input-only monitoring per track and the ability to load all audio into RAM for fast performance
That's just some highlights to ponder

If you decide to pull the trigger, I would remove your system drive and install a new drive, then the new OS, then PT10. Once its tested and working, I would image the drive. Then install the rest of your stuff and have fun.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 7.4 works on Leopard (warning, upgrade gotcha) Ninia Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 11-09-2007 12:34 AM
PTLE 5.3.2 works perfect. Should I upgrade anyway? lonestarparis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-26-2005 08:10 AM
Does HD Accel works with processor upgrade card? bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-20-2004 09:38 AM
9600 upgrade chips. WHICH ONE WORKS!! Shawn B Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-13-2001 08:27 PM
which CPU upgrade works w/9600/200 ? themaskedman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-04-2001 07:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com