Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2012, 08:40 PM
Jbo14478 Jbo14478 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 1
Default Pro tools 8 LE/Windows 7/003/ Computer restarts when loading.

Hey guys,

Sorry if I'm a novice here, but I've tried basically everything I could find online to solve our problems. We just recently put together a new computer and are having a very hard time running pro tools 8.0.4 LE on our new Pc. We are using windows 7 professional 64-bit. Every time we try to run PT, our computer either bluescreens or just re-starts. Any help you could give us would be appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2012, 11:03 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro tools 8 LE/Windows 7/003/ Computer restarts when loading.

Can you post your computer specs and is the FireWire Controller a supported Texas Instruments chip?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2012, 02:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,721
Default Re: Pro tools 8 LE/Windows 7/003/ Computer restarts when loading.

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Can you post your computer specs and is the FireWire Controller a supported Texas Instruments chip?
Also, Did you install Quicktime? Have you updated Pace Interlok drivers(in Device Manager)?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2012, 02:52 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro tools 8 LE/Windows 7/003/ Computer restarts when loading.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Did you install Quicktime?
I believe Pro Tools spits a QuickTime dialog asking for QuickTime to be installed.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2012, 06:36 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Pro tools 8 LE/Windows 7/003/ Computer restarts when loading.

Are you using an Avid/Digidesign Interface?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2012, 08:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,721
Default Re: Pro tools 8 LE/Windows 7/003/ Computer restarts when loading.

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
I believe Pro Tools spits a QuickTime dialog asking for QuickTime to be installed.
Yes, it does, but it does that AFTER it reaches the end and leaves you not quite sure if you did the install successfully(from experience).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD Restarts my Computer When loading scottthafoo Windows 1 12-08-2013 11:04 AM
Computer Freezes while loading Pro Tools GSG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-27-2011 07:19 AM
computer restarts at launch of Tools Mealz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-25-2009 09:49 AM
Computer restarts campbullard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-07-2007 08:37 PM
PT 6.7 restarts my computer against88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-16-2005 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com