Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2011, 11:45 PM
Monty_python Monty_python is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 155
Default In 'no-latency' a myth? Pro Tools 9 and Superior Drummer

Win 7 Pro- 3.16 Duo - 8gbs ram, Pro Tools 9 003 (LE? not HD anyway) on C Drive, Samples on F Drive, audio files on D Drive and Low Latency Recording checked. Getting small latency from Superior Drummer 2. Going to Setup > Playback Engine, then basically setting the minimum in every field (and many combinations of). The new check boxes in PT9 on the Playback Engine are checked and I tried combination of them off as well.

With my buffer @ 64 samples, 2 processors, 90%cpu, Minimum or Level 0 selected for everything else I can get it to sound close. A steady rock beat feels good. When I go into faster playing is when I can feel the latency mess with me and I simply can't play as tight as I normally can.

Which is the answer?
1. Computer specs poor
2. Still need to tweak settings
3. Something I'm not aware of
4. "No Latency" is a myth, at least for Superior Drummer/BFD2

Thanks for your time!
-Monty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2011, 01:46 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,686
Default Re: In 'no-latency' a myth? Pro Tools 9 and Superior Drummer

Personally, I've never heard the no-latency myth. But I do know that the only place you get truly zero latency is in the analog world. Conversion from digital to analog takes time, and there's nothing for it. However, it's not very much time - just a couple of milliseconds. It's not usually a serious problem.

As far as settings go, the only one that should affect latency is the hardware buffer setting, as far as I know. The rest have to do with how your computer's resources are allocated for use with PT, and thus, how well your computer performs under load. (As a rule of thumb, you'll get the best performance by setting the number of processors to max minus 1. IOW, if you have a Duo, you should set it to 1 processor. Usually. But whatever works for you.)

I'm guessing that you're playing SD2 from a set of MIDI drum pads or a MIDI keyboard. MIDI itself has inherent latency. When you hit a key or pad, there will be a brief delay inside the hardware unit sending the MIDI signal, another brief delay in your interface handling the MIDI signal and passing it to the processor, and possibly another brief delay in Pro Tools receiving it and passing it to SD2. SD2 then produces the appropriate bitstream and sends it through PT to the interface, which then takes a brief amount of time to convert it to an analog audio signal. From there on, no latency.

You've got an 003 - I assume that's handling both MIDI and audio for you. Being firewire, it should get the job done in around 6 ms roundtrip. That's about as fast as it gets when using VIs.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2011, 04:28 PM
Monty_python Monty_python is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New England
Posts: 155
Default Re: In 'no-latency' a myth? Pro Tools 9 and Superior Drummer

I'm exaggerating with saying 'no-latency', but thank you for your words on it. I'll try 1 processor for a bit and see how it goes in general,thanks! So generically, after my buffer is set, what I hear is the end result for latency for my specific rig is what I'm getting from your post.

I hear people say they play Superior live, maybe they deal with a slight latency. I'll go look for their post and compare my situation with theirs.

Thanks again!
-Monty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Not Reading Superior Drummer BCoop Virtual Instruments 5 12-22-2013 10:15 PM
Superior drummer 64 bit in pro tools 9 Raoul23 The Drum Room 3 07-19-2011 11:00 PM
SUPERIOR DRUMMER 2.0 in PRO TOOLS 9 Leonidas666 macOS 2 05-25-2011 01:40 PM
Superior Drummer, TD12 and Pro Tools.... JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2009 06:06 AM
Superior Drummer + Pro Tools Mike1983 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-17-2009 04:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com