Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2010, 06:56 AM
triplex triplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 41
Unhappy "access violation" error when catalog.ddb is close to 2GB...

Hello

I get "access violation" error when cataloging samples in DigiBase Pro and my database file (ddb) is around 2GB.

Is this expected behavior?

Thanks.

pt hd 8.0.3cs1
mac os x 10.5.8
MacPro2,1 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
12GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2010, 07:28 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: "access violation" error when catalog.ddb is close to 2GB...

Quote:
Originally Posted by triplex View Post
Hello

I get "access violation" error when cataloging samples in DigiBase Pro and my database file (ddb) is around 2GB.

Is this expected behavior?
It would be if the code that is responsible for this file is not 64-bit. Only AVID can tell us for sure. 32-bit code can only address up to 2GB of space (memory, file size, etc.).
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2010, 08:06 AM
triplex triplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 41
Default Re: "access violation" error when catalog.ddb is close to 2GB...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
It would be if the code that is responsible for this file is not 64-bit. Only AVID can tell us for sure. 32-bit code can only address up to 2GB of space (memory, file size, etc.).
Thanks Chief, that makes sense.

But does the file type matters here? Because I can easily have large (over 2GB) size audio or .dmg files, for example, in a 32-bit environment on my Mac...
__________________
PT 12.8.0
Mac OS X 10.9.5
MacPro2,1 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
16GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2010, 05:01 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: "access violation" error when catalog.ddb is close to 2GB...

Quote:
Originally Posted by triplex View Post
Thanks Chief, that makes sense.

But does the file type matters here?
No, file type does not matter. What matters is the application's ability to read all of the data within said file. If the underlying code for accessing a file is only 32-bit, then it will only be able to access ~2GB of data.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2010, 08:16 AM
triplex triplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 41
Default Re: "access violation" error when catalog.ddb is close to 2GB...

The easiest solution would be if Pro Tools was able to split its database files when cataloging...
__________________
PT 12.8.0
Mac OS X 10.9.5
MacPro2,1 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
16GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Found a cure for "Access Violation" error! Aargl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-09-2013 06:34 AM
assertion in "..\Mdie_TrackPlayer.cpp", line 469 / access violation/ DAE error -9400 thibault 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-22-2013 05:08 PM
If you are receiving the "Access Violation Error" read me DrFord Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-30-2010 12:16 PM
Help? sudden error repeats: "access violation occurred" jojo99 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 01-26-2009 09:20 PM
"Access Violation" error - Got Help? Bozilas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-06-2001 07:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com