Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2009, 07:03 AM
ataraxia ataraxia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default LOW LATENCY, HIGH CPU USAGE Mbox setup.. a MYTH?

Is there anyone out there actually running an Mbox with PT LE and pushing their CPU up near 90% with a buffer of 128 without it spiking?

I have a brand new Macbook Pro... an Mbox 2 mini..

I've done ALL the optimization things...

But still, I seem to be DREAMING to think I can actually use most of my CPU.. 30% and it becomes unstable.. occasionally deciding to stop and give me error 9218.. The one telling me i need to use less RTAS plug ins

Am I naive to think I might actually see my CPU bar go past 50% and be reliable?

Please.... I need stories of hope... anyone? It's starting to look like it's just not possible..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2009, 07:31 AM
Fixxxer Fixxxer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ukraine, Kharkov
Posts: 24
Default Re: LOW LATENCY, HIGH CPU USAGE Mbox setup.. a MYTH?

yeah man! familiar story :)

my statistics:
64 buffer - about 30-40% of cpu usage
1024 buffer - about 50-70% of cpu usage. At point of 50-60% i can't activate/deactivate/add plugins without errors (cpu overload errors).

Quote:
Am I naive to think I might actually see my CPU bar go past 50% and be reliable?
Yes. Sad but true. I think digi doesn't work on rtas engine optimization. After updating from 7.4 to 8, i've noticed that cpu overload errors happens more often than in 7.4.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2009, 11:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: LOW LATENCY, HIGH CPU USAGE Mbox setup.. a MYTH?

Most likely you have plug-ins installed that are not fully RTAS optimized and reducing the number of CPU's in the playback engine should help with the errors.

Can you try this and let me know if it does?

Also, verify that all installed plug-ins are the minimum versions required for Pro Tools 8:

Pro Tools Plug-in Compatibility Grid
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2009, 10:02 PM
ataraxia ataraxia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: LOW LATENCY, HIGH CPU USAGE Mbox setup.. a MYTH?

I have uninstalled PT8 and am now running PT 7.4.2 with the cs2 patch

its still just as unstable

its also doing a thing now where it will pause my mouse moving for about 1-2 seconds and then do a tiny pop and resume working....

awesome.

i have lost so much time trying to work out how to make it stable...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2009, 08:49 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: LOW LATENCY, HIGH CPU USAGE Mbox setup.. a MYTH?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ataraxia View Post
I have uninstalled PT8 and am now running PT 7.4.2 with the cs2 patch

its still just as unstable

its also doing a thing now where it will pause my mouse moving for about 1-2 seconds and then do a tiny pop and resume working....

awesome.

i have lost so much time trying to work out how to make it stable...
Did you try my suggestion?

You also say you did ALL the optimizations - can you tell us specifically which ones? I ask that because, very often, people say they did all of them, but on further investigation we find that they missed one or two - and those turn out to be the ones that cure the problem.

Also, knowing more about your system would help us diagnose it. See the Help Us Help You thread for details on what we need to know...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mic Level and high Latency issues PT10 Mbox 3 Mike_ macOS 10 10-01-2013 02:03 PM
In 'no-latency' a myth? Pro Tools 9 and Superior Drummer Monty_python Windows 2 06-13-2011 04:28 PM
Constant High Pitch Whine from Windows MBOX Setup Colors 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-27-2005 09:39 AM
Very high latency with Mbox and Coreaudio djaikon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-17-2005 12:14 PM
MIDI setup on Mbox - my sequencer - latency? LukeDog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-09-2003 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com