Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2007, 05:40 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 975
Default 16 ch ProControl to 8 ch D Command

Hi all,

I'm considering getting a D Command to replace my ProControl. My ProControl has 16 faders, but I can only afford the 8 fader D-Command. Anyone have any opinions on whether or not I'll miss the extra 8 faders? Can you do a multitrack 32 track mix with the basic 8 fader D-Command? Should I do this?

Any and all opinions welcome!
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.5, PT2020.5, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.14.5, PT2020.5, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.15.6, PT2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2007, 06:00 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,563
Default Re: 16 ch ProControl to 8 ch D Command

Will,
This place is a ghost town. Don't expect much of a response.

I too am thinking about the 8 fader D Command and currently have an 8 fader PC. I like the small footprint and have gotten used to it. I'm doing an extensive demo next weds and will report back.
Drew
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2007, 08:18 AM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: 16 ch ProControl to 8 ch D Command

Hi Will

Depends if you will miss the xtra8 fader bank..i mean would you fit you mixing with PC using 8 faders?
Otherwise the D-Command has a lot of new features(and bugs..as usual) and for sure you will change your way of
contolling and mixing.
What i dont like(also in PC) is the monitoring quality,Xmon is a bit better but not good enuff.
If you go for it finally,i would suggest that you take a look at the Bundles that Digi is offering,plus exchanging the PC to save same cash.Plus you probably need a new housing furniture.

btw You've got one of the most sunniest control rooms i have seen so far : }
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2007, 06:13 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,563
Default Re: 16 ch ProControl to 8 ch D Command

For real? X Mon is not good enough? What is to you? Call me crazy but I'm using a Central Station with my $6k Barefoot speakers and doing just fine. I'm thinking the X Mon will be a step up from this I hope.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2007, 12:56 PM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: 16 ch ProControl to 8 ch D Command

Hi Drew

Never had the chance to listen to the PreSonus Controller or the BareFoot Monitors(though i have read excelent reviews about them). I have worked with the Focal loudspeakers which use a similar-if not identical- approach in speaker design:
http://www.focalprofessional.com/en/products/SM8.html

As far as it concerns Matrix Speaker Controllers i have been using Coleman and SPL units,
I never liked the monitoring section of the ProControl so i was always after an external solution.
The XMon according to Digi-but not to my humble ears-is lot more improved in sonic quality terms,but i would disagree with this
it is better and more advanced in handling monitoring i/o and a part of the Dcontrol or DCommand but it is always up to us
and our ears to have better control over our isteninngs.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2007, 05:15 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 975
Default Re: 16 ch ProControl to 8 ch D Command

I disconnected my fader pak and did some tracking yesterday. The only thing I missed was the ability to see levels on 16 tracks simultaneously. Anyone else move from a ProControl to an D-Command?
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.5, PT2020.5, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.14.5, PT2020.5, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.15.6, PT2020.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
procontrol or d command? Mubeau Post - Surround - Video 17 10-22-2011 06:15 PM
ProControl vs Command|8 birger.lie@gmail.com ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 12-06-2009 05:59 PM
Used ProControl vs a new D Command midnightsun ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 15 07-05-2008 07:22 AM
16 ch ProControl to 8 ch D Command Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-25-2008 06:50 AM
No D-Command / ProControl Exchange ??? stevegalante ICON & C|24 1 06-04-2005 02:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com