Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-07-2020, 06:59 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 246
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

I still experience the issue randomly where the instrument track is greyed out when opening the session and I have to re-assign the input. This has been an issue for over 4 years. How hard is that to fix?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-07-2020, 09:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,516
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by DontLetMeDrown View Post
I still experience the issue randomly where the instrument track is greyed out when opening the session and I have to re-assign the input. This has been an issue for over 4 years. How hard is that to fix?
And it happens across platforms.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-07-2020, 03:16 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 888
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

Just a shot in the dark... Could it be that the instrument has not finished loading it's data? Does it only happen when you first open a session? Once it works, does it continue to work properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
Hi.

I have a problem with instrument tracks.

Often ie. clap or bass won't play at all, and suddenly in a middle of a session they start to play. I am confused.

I have to copy my instrumental tracks to a normal track.

Have anybody have this problem. How to solve this?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-12-2020, 05:10 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 269
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

Hi, it's OP.

This has been a problem for years. Really annoying!

Please Avid, check this.
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
Scarlett 18i8 and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with multiple instrument tracks on ptle 7.4 catfishblues MIDI 1 02-28-2008 11:20 AM
Huge problem with Instrument tracks on PTLE 7.0 mantaray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-27-2007 12:00 PM
CS8 midi instrument tracks and Xpand problem crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-21-2006 04:28 AM
PTLE V.6 Midi/Aux Instrument tracks problem slambridis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-01-2006 04:46 PM
PT7 - Instrument Tracks - Control Change Problem? Digitalkidd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-02-2005 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com