Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2020, 01:43 PM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 266
Default Problem with instrument tracks

Hi.

I have a problem with instrument tracks.

Often ie. clap or bass won't play at all, and suddenly in a middle of a session they start to play. I am confused.

I have to copy my instrumental tracks to a normal track.

Have anybody have this problem. How to solve this?

Thanks.
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 1)
Scarlett 18i8 and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2020
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2020, 02:56 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,244
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

My crystal ball is empty.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both.

Pro Tools U-2020.9.1 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)
Third boot 2K19MP 10.15.6

(2k10MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition-dual mini 6 pin. one spliced to add Avid mini 4 pin-hdx)
FW-CoreAudio (for poly-recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds / upkeep / +
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2020, 03:01 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 482
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

You got mutes written into template automation or something?
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2020, 03:03 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 777
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
Hi.

I have a problem with instrument tracks.

Often ie. clap or bass won't play at all, and suddenly in a middle of a session they start to play. I am confused.

I have to copy my instrumental tracks to a normal track.

Have anybody have this problem. How to solve this?

Thanks.
Hi senghor,

There are many things that can make PT unstable, and you will have to eliminate possible causes one at a time. The main culprit could be incompatible plugins. Have you trashed your prefs? That solves many problems. Does it happen all the time or is it only with specific sessions? You will need to find out...Sessions can become corrupt and you may have to open a fresh session and import your tracks into it one at a time.

Being a Windows user, I know corrupt Windows files can cause problems with PT. Run chkdsk, sfc and dism to find out and repair system files. It's good to do this regularly.

Are you running large sessions with lots of VI's? PT sometimes has issues running lots of VI's. You may need to increase your RAM. SSD's are better than HDDs for sessions, audio and sample streaming.

Are there many plugins in your session? Low buffer settings can cause problems with CPU usage in large/busy sessions.

Happy troubleshooting! All the best...hope you find a solution.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2020, 04:20 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,507
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by capt kirk View Post
You got mutes written into template automation or something?
Or volume automation.
I'd also check the MIDI driving whatever vi is in use to see if there's any messages there that shouldn't be. OP doesn't say what vi he's using.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2020, 05:01 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 356
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

Did you play in the parts yourself or are they midi loops you got from someplace else?

I had a client send me a midi performance that she wanted included in a mix I was doing for her and had a very similar issue. The midi would start late and come and out.

What it wound up being was a CC message and a program change that caused it. I stripped out all cc and program change messages, only leaving the sustain pedal and it worked fine.

Take a look there, in the automation lanes of the instrument track.

@musicman691 Jack just saw your reply. Great minds and all.
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Catalina |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2020, 05:32 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,507
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy Bob View Post
Did you play in the parts yourself or are they midi loops you got from someplace else?

I had a client send me a midi performance that she wanted included in a mix I was doing for her and had a very similar issue. The midi would start late and come and out.

What it wound up being was a CC message and a program change that caused it. I stripped out all cc and program change messages, only leaving the sustain pedal and it worked fine.

Take a look there, in the automation lanes of the instrument track.

@musicman691 Jack just saw your reply. Great minds and all.
I've fallen prone to that from some MIDI files I downloaded from the 'net. The other one I see is notes with zero length in the MIDI event list. Drives me batty.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2020, 11:53 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,869
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

He's talking about random drop-outs, and that moving MIDI to a MIDI track fixes it, so that tells us a lot.

We ran into this issue quite a lot with prior versions of PT, to the point that I would never put MIDI on an Instrument track, but I haven't seen this issue at all over the past 6 months or so (I'm on PT 2020.3 with OS Mojave). What we would also see often was reopening a session that had been created at a previous time and the MIDI on an Instrument track was greyed-out and refused to play with that instrument. We had to copy MIDI to MIDI tracks, as you're doing. This was infuriating and it wasn't entirely rare. So our whole team of composers stopped using MIDI on Instrument tracks. I believe we've all returned back to it though.

So, a little more information about your configuration would help us a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2020, 12:00 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,507
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
He's talking about random drop-outs, and that moving MIDI to a MIDI track fixes it, so that tells us a lot.

We ran into this issue quite a lot with prior versions of PT, to the point that I would never put MIDI on an Instrument track, but I haven't seen this issue at all over the past 6 months or so (I'm on PT 2020.3 with OS Mojave). What we would also see often was reopening a session that had been created at a previous time and the MIDI on an Instrument track was greyed-out and refused to play with that instrument. We had to copy MIDI to MIDI tracks, as you're doing. This was infuriating and it wasn't entirely rare. So our whole team of composers stopped using MIDI on Instrument tracks. I believe we've all returned back to it though.

So, a little more information about your configuration would help us a lot.
Did you open instrument view in the edit screen to check the MIDI routing on said instrument track? We all know that PT sometimes loses the routing.


Actually the op doesn't say anything about moving the MIDI to a MIDI track. He says he has to copy his instrumental tracks to a normal track and he doesn't say anything about MIDI. Never assume what someone means - that's dangerous. Besides what's a 'normal track' anyways?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2020, 09:08 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,869
Default Re: Problem with instrument tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Actually the op doesn't say anything about moving the MIDI to a MIDI track. He says he has to copy his instrumental tracks to a normal track and he doesn't say anything about MIDI. Never assume what someone means - that's dangerous. Besides what's a 'normal track' anyways?
He either copied the VI to an Audio or Aux track, or he moved MIDI to a MIDI track -- in any of these cases he'd have to move MIDI to a MIDI track. And most of this thread is making assumptions due to the fact that, like many threads here, the OP's question lacked details. Much of this forum is based on assumptions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with multiple instrument tracks on ptle 7.4 catfishblues MIDI 1 02-28-2008 11:20 AM
Huge problem with Instrument tracks on PTLE 7.0 mantaray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-27-2007 12:00 PM
CS8 midi instrument tracks and Xpand problem crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-21-2006 04:28 AM
PTLE V.6 Midi/Aux Instrument tracks problem slambridis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-01-2006 04:46 PM
PT7 - Instrument Tracks - Control Change Problem? Digitalkidd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-02-2005 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com