Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2000, 06:35 AM
sandman sandman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: israhell
Posts: 412
Default HELP ! locking VST >>PT via iac

well , my pc lap top has crashed with all my sequences of cubase..
much truble here... (harddisk dead as...dead )
so i have now VST 4.1 on mac and i try to lock it to PROTOOLS via
iac driver
its working but not quite smooth
any tips ? CAN it work 100% accuracy
anyone tryed that /doing this ??
how many ram should i give to PT /cubase
i'm looking for trouble , am i ?

G4 450mhz
256 ram
20g
thanks for any help .

__________________
Oh, it gives off an orange cloud of light, that just flows right out over the sea... wow!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2000, 04:32 AM
sandman sandman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: israhell
Posts: 412
Default Re: HELP ! locking VST >>PT via iac

DIGIsupprt NEED a support here
on the manual one exsample goes to diferent PGM
a not the popular one ...
thank you
__________________
Oh, it gives off an orange cloud of light, that just flows right out over the sea... wow!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2000, 09:30 AM
Kevan Staples Kevan Staples is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Canadada
Posts: 381
Default Re: HELP ! locking VST >>PT via iac

The instructions in the Protools manual describe how to do it with Vision. The same applies to Cubase.

1 You must set up two IAC busses in OMS. One should be MTC bus and one should be MMC bus.

2 In OMS set "Run in Background" as your pref.

3 In Cubase choose Midi Setup and enable the MTC bus but disable the MMC bus.

4 In SYNC options choose MMC bus as Timecode base and MMC bus as MMC Output. Place Cubase in "Play in Backround" and put it in SYNC mode.

5 In Protools..Open the "Peripherals" window from the "Setup" menu. Use the first available Midi Controllers popup to select MMC and select the Receive From to your MMC bus.

6 Choose the "Show Session Setup Window" from the "Display" menu and check "MTC To Port". Select the MTC bus to send the Midi TimeCode. Select the appropriate frame rate.

7 Place ProTools in "Active in Background" mode from the "Options" menu.

You should be able to operate the transport from either application and have the other application follow transport commands. Remember that both applications cannot access the same piece of Hardware so you must disable audio in Cubase or use Sound Manager or another audio card if you have one.

Let me know by private email if this helps..if not I could send you some files with picts to help you out.

Kevan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3.6 Locking up jimst57 Windows 7 07-07-2013 05:50 AM
Question: Auto-locking and Mute locking Charles Deenen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-25-2010 01:07 PM
Locking up via LTC nobby Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-10-2009 12:00 PM
HD LOCKING UP!!! s0nguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 07-27-2004 07:12 PM
PT LE 501 locking up bvleugels 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-03-2002 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com