Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2009, 08:40 AM
nobby nobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 59
Default Locking up via LTC

We have three pro tools HD systems all now running identical systems on Tiger. We cloned the discs to try to eliminate the problem. However the problem we are having is that on one of the systems it takes anything upwards of 8 seconds for pro tools to lock up in chase mode. The other two systems are what we would consider normal and lock up more or less instantly that we hit play. This is causing problems as everytime we are doing an edit on a digibeta, (Controlled from front panel), we are having to set a 20 second pre roll. Is it a hardware issue?

Any pointers appreciated.

Thanks guys.

John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2009, 08:47 AM
studiostuff studiostuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 238
Default Re: Locking up via LTC

Are the systems looking at the same drive farm or are they each looking at their own set of drives?

I've got some drives that will go to sleep after a time... and Pro Tools will wait for them to wake up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2009, 08:57 AM
nobby nobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 59
Default Re: Locking up via LTC

Ah good point, they have independent drives. I'll swap it out. Fingers crossed. :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2009, 09:30 AM
nobby nobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 59
Thumbs up Re: Locking up via LTC

You, Sir, win the pro tools support man of the week! Congratulations!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2009, 12:00 PM
studiostuff studiostuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 238
Default Re: Locking up via LTC

Glad to help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3.6 Locking up jimst57 Windows 7 07-07-2013 05:50 AM
Question: Auto-locking and Mute locking Charles Deenen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-25-2010 01:07 PM
HD LOCKING UP!!! s0nguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 07-27-2004 07:12 PM
PT LE 501 locking up bvleugels 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-03-2002 06:27 PM
HELP ! locking VST >>PT via iac sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-05-2000 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com