Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2004, 05:36 AM
daboosh daboosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Weirton, WV US
Posts: 14
Default Locking 2 001\'s together?

Is there a way to lock 2 001's together with one as the master and one as the slave for 64 tracks?
(Using 2 macs)
__________________
Da BOOSH Studios
http://www.DaBOOSH.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2004, 09:18 AM
ariel keshet ariel keshet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: paris france
Posts: 197
Default Re: Locking 2 001\'s together?

why not

you would need a midi time piece or ant other midi clock interface . just connect your master mac to the in port on the interface - then connect your slave mac to the out set the clock of the slave to external and that should theoreticlly do the job
__________________
G5 1.8ghz 10.3.8 768ram
Protools6.9 waves V.5
Mbox(waiting for 002R)
neumann tlm103
Tlaudio 5051 v.2
genelec 1030
yamaha p-90
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2004, 10:36 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Locking 2 001\'s together?

You don't need any extra hardware, it can be done with the 001 MIDI ports. You can use S/PDIF or Lightpipe to sync the converters, and MIDI to sync the transports.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2004, 03:09 PM
Notefarm Notefarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ca, USA
Posts: 442
Default Re: Locking 2 001\'s together?

The above advice is sound,
I do it all the time, an 001 on a G4 and 002r on a DP G5, I use ethernet to drag files from one to the other. So i have the Macs on a network. I am glad I kept my trusty 001 system.
It works well and has so far worked flawlessly.
__________________
What games shall we play today?
http://www.notefarm.net/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2004, 04:32 PM
Icabod Icabod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sutter, CA
Posts: 176
Default Re: Locking 2 001\'s together?

Are you running the same version of the OS on each machine?
How about PT, same version on each?
If so, which versions?

I have a G4 400 on which I don't really want to run X (too slow), and a G4 1Ghz laptop that I am running Panther and PTLE 6.4.

I don't have a need that many tracks or inputs, but it would be fun!!
__________________
12" PB 1Ghz, 512 RAM, Panther
002R PTLE 7.1
60 Gig Maxtor 7200, Oxford 911 FW/USB2 box
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2004, 04:46 PM
Notefarm Notefarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ca, USA
Posts: 442
Default Re: Locking 2 001\'s together?

I run 0s 9.2 with the 32trk BETA on the G4 and 0S X (10.3.4) on the G5 Runing PT 6.4.

My G4 was left just as I used for Pro Tools when it was my only PT set up.

Peace and Good Mixes To All
NoteFarm
__________________
What games shall we play today?
http://www.notefarm.net/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2004, 07:40 AM
Icabod Icabod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sutter, CA
Posts: 176
Default Re: Locking 2 001\'s together?

Thanks Notefarm,

I have to try this when I get a chance. Sounds like fun!!!

Are you running a midi cable between them to sync them, or are you using S/PDIF?
__________________
12" PB 1Ghz, 512 RAM, Panther
002R PTLE 7.1
60 Gig Maxtor 7200, Oxford 911 FW/USB2 box
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question: Auto-locking and Mute locking Charles Deenen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-25-2010 01:07 PM
2 001's in 1 pc? Ruba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-09-2004 06:27 AM
Can I use two 001's simultaneously? Moot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-14-2001 05:36 PM
Two 001's in the same PC? Hannon Lane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-02-2001 09:48 PM
syncing 2 001's mattfell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-26-2001 01:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com