Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-30-2018, 11:04 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,364
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusicMadness View Post
I tried to calculate it today - the weakest Mac Pro is £1500, 12core CPU - 750, ram 64gb 420, ssd 1tb 600 and used Mac Pro 12 core, 64 gb, 512 gb ssd is less than £3300. Too much risk to do it by myself for this sort of savings
Those cost numbers don't mean much until you mention what era MacPro you're talking about - cheesegrater or trashcan? An 1800 pound difference is big time money to save.

Then again I don't have any fear of getting inside a computer.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-06-2018, 09:29 AM
MusicMadness MusicMadness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 77
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Those cost numbers don't mean much until you mention what era MacPro you're talking about - cheesegrater or trashcan? An 1800 pound difference is big time money to save.

Then again I don't have any fear of getting inside a computer.
Trashcan.
__________________
PT HD 2018.1, Mac Pro 2013, Digidesign Command 8, Focusrite Clarett 2Pre
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-07-2018, 09:05 AM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 296
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

2 cents

I have had a lot of Macs / Pro tools Rigs over the years.
Though not Native, heres what works for me.


2010 Mac Pro 8 core 4.1 -> upgraded to 5.1
32 gig Ram
Snow Leopard 250 Gig SD
Pro tools 8 HD2, 192
Waves Platinum Plug ins
Upgrading to 10HD soon
Also bootable to Pro tools 2018, Sierra, with a 11Rack

Macbook Pro 2010
250 SD
8 gig Ram
High Sierra
Pro tools 2018
Also with 11 rack

I just sold my Mix 3 rig, Still have a G4 DP 1 gig. Great System!
Also have a 2010 iMac 27 in the box, that needs a graphic card.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-07-2018, 10:07 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

PT10HD really makes a difference in older systems due to the Disk Cache feature

A worthwhile upgrade for that alone
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-20-2018, 05:45 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 169
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

Don`t forget that the Old Mac Pro as only sata II port you will need the sata III addon card to get real ssd speed.

I`m in Canada/Montreal and i`m moving to my new Windows 10 i7 so my old Mac Pro 2008 will be for sell soon. Still rock solid but I really need a new toy
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-21-2018, 06:56 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,364
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by spock999 View Post
Don`t forget that the Old Mac Pro as only sata II port you will need the sata III addon card to get real ssd speed.
This is why I love the OWC Accelsior S adapter cards. Combine that with Samsung 850's and it's fast enough for my needs.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-02-2018, 04:17 AM
MusicMadness MusicMadness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 77
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

I've sold my MacBook Pro and bought Mac Pro instead and it was excellent decision. Pro Tools is working way better as the session I saved once and couldn't play for 5 sec without a 100% CPU spike now runs smoothly with CPU stress ~25% ± 5%, no more spikes. PT demo session that was previously causing 9173 as well now takes 8% - 12%. For everyone struggling with the same problem I honestly recommend Mac Pro. Thank you guys for your help.
__________________
PT HD 2018.1, Mac Pro 2013, Digidesign Command 8, Focusrite Clarett 2Pre
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-02-2018, 04:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,364
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusicMadness View Post
I've sold my MacBook Pro and bought Mac Pro instead and it was excellent decision. Pro Tools is working way better as the session I saved once and couldn't play for 5 sec without a 100% CPU spike now runs smoothly with CPU stress ~25% ± 5%, no more spikes. PT demo session that was previously causing 9173 as well now takes 8% - 12%. For everyone struggling with the same problem I honestly recommend Mac Pro. Thank you guys for your help.
Greta that the trashcan is working out for you. What's in it spec-wise?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-03-2018, 11:01 AM
MusicMadness MusicMadness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 77
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Greta that the trashcan is working out for you. What's in it spec-wise?
6 core, 1tb ssd, d500, 32 gb 3rd party ram
__________________
PT HD 2018.1, Mac Pro 2013, Digidesign Command 8, Focusrite Clarett 2Pre
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-03-2018, 02:04 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,364
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusicMadness View Post
6 core, 1tb ssd, d500, 32 gb 3rd party ram
Looks good and much success with the new machine
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What computer to buy to run Pro Tools 12? GhostRecorder Pro Tools 12 22 09-25-2017 06:00 AM
New Computer for Pro Tools 10 SaveTheRhinos Windows 21 03-29-2013 01:42 AM
Installing Pro tools M powered LE8 and Pro tools LE8 in my computer yukiaroma Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 06-15-2012 01:39 PM
Pro Tools LE 7.0 needs new computer Pais_man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-09-2011 11:19 AM
Pro Tools LE Computer steve15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 07-07-2003 03:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com