Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2019, 08:05 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 74
Default Shift + Rec (on S3) is not record arming track

With the preference setting in Eucon ticked "Rec/Auto Switch Press Changes Automation Modes", pressing shift+ rec doesn't record arm the track.

Doesn't seem there is a way to without the mouse ATM (it should with Shift press)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2019, 10:31 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Re: Shift + Rec (on S3) is not record arming track

Dumb question, but are you using surface Shift or Multi Select shift?

The surface Shift key in the hard left and right corners is the one you want. It should work.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2019, 02:10 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 74
Default Re: Shift + Rec (on S3) is not record arming track

doh

____slowly moon walks out backwards towards the door hoping no one saw me come in_______

thanks Nathaniel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
awful sound when arming track for record BenDorigan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-09-2012 10:01 AM
Shift + Option + Record Enable not working with MIDI and Audio Track selected, why??? enzomolinari Pro Tools 9 0 07-20-2011 07:00 AM
Arming Channel Record Button on Protools LE timbre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-12-2010 06:20 AM
monitoring without arming record Allen Tucker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-03-2005 01:43 PM
Track Arming AJ-D450 DVC-PRO PHead14006 Post - Surround - Video 2 01-21-2002 10:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com