Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2010, 02:38 PM
levelaudio levelaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 81
Default fine adjustment of breakpoints not working

When holding down the command key and moving an automation breakpoint, it never moves it in any finer increment than it is moved without holding down the command key. I'm using PTLE 8.0.3 on a Mac Pro running 10.6.3. Any ideas why this functionality isn't working?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2010, 03:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,799
Default Re: fine adjustment of breakpoints not working

Never tried that. What works just fine for me is to zoom in, grab the breakpoint and move it(zooming in increases the resolution). Zooming in for horizontal adjustment, but increase the track height would help on vertical adjustments. On PC, the Ctrl key is the "fine" selector and, while it works fine for up/down adjustment, it has no effect for moving a breakpoint left or right.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2010, 05:13 PM
levelaudio levelaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 81
Default Re: fine adjustment of breakpoints not working

It seems to allow me to freely move between grid lines in grid mode, but when adjusting audio volume breakpoints, it will not shift to fine adjust mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2010, 09:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,799
Default Re: fine adjustment of breakpoints not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by levelaudio View Post
It seems to allow me to freely move between grid lines in grid mode, but when adjusting audio volume breakpoints, it will not shift to fine adjust mode.
You can't do it in GRID mode.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2010, 11:14 PM
ryanwilsonfive ryanwilsonfive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA / Nashville, TN
Posts: 97
Default Re: fine adjustment of breakpoints not working

I've posted about this in the Windows LE forum quite a while back, but didn't get much love on the topic. I have the same concern/problem. I swear in versions 7.0-7.4, I was able to make fine adjustments by holding Control(PC)/Command(Mac) while in Grid mode. A lot of my work is in Grid mode, so switching to Slip just to move by smaller increments kinda bites!
__________________
http://ryanwilsonfive.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2010, 06:42 AM
colinmansfield colinmansfield is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 183
Default Re: fine adjustment of breakpoints not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by levelaudio View Post
When holding down the command key and moving an automation breakpoint, it never moves it in any finer increment than it is moved without holding down the command key. I'm using PTLE 8.0.3 on a Mac Pro running 10.6.3. Any ideas why this functionality isn't working?
Oh good! I thought it was just me...
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Colin Mansfield

Mac Pro, 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 32 GB RAM, OS X 10.8.5
PT 10.3.10, cheapo Behringer interface (because my Digi 002 Rack stopped working)

Bandcamp
Soundcloud
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fine Adjustment on AAX seems to be Broken? Neil Pickles AAX Plug-ins 4 06-07-2013 01:39 PM
Key command apple / not working to insert breakpoints. Randys@studiocity.com Pro Tools 9 0 09-28-2011 04:28 PM
pt8 was working fine.. then! shanemccarthy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 11-24-2009 05:36 AM
Fine volume adjustment gbours Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-02-2006 07:23 PM
Strip Silence and Fine Adjustment... Still a bug? SimpleNatureSpirit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-21-2004 11:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com